Curtis Granderson

DENVER-AUG 21: New York Mets outfielder Curtis Granderson waits

Granderson in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Curtis Granderson, Jr.

Place of Birth: Blue Island, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

Curtis Granderson is an American professional baseball player. He is an outfield. He has played for the Detroit Tigers, New York Yankees, New York Mets, Los Angeles Dodgers, Toronto Blue Jays, Milwaukee Brewers, and Miami Marlins, of Major League Baseball (MLB). He has founded the Grand Kids Foundation, for the education of inner-city children in the U.S.

Curtis’ paternal grandfather was Payton Granderson (the son of Payton Granderson and Leare Stomber). Curtis’ grandfather Payton was born in Mississippi.

Curtis’ paternal grandmother was named Mary Croom. Mary was born in Mississippi.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Curtis’ paternal grandfather was Payton Granderson (the son of Payton Granderson and Leare Stomber). Curtis’ grandfather Payton was born in Mississippi.

    Curtis’ paternal grandmother was named Mary Croom. Mary was born in Mississippi.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.