Diego Boneta

The 2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Arrivals

Boneta in 2012, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Diego Andrés González Boneta

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Date of Birth: 29 November, 1990

Ethnicity: Mexican-Puerto Rican-Spanish, as well as distant/small amounts of Swiss-French and German

Diego Boneta is a Mexican actor and singer. He has starred in the film Rock of Ages and the series Scream Queens, among others. He is the son of Lauro Andrés González Lima and Astrid Boneta López.

Diego’s father is Mexican. Some of Diego’s father’s lines can be traced back to Spain (in the 1500s). Diego’s mother was born in the United States, to a Puerto Rican father and a Spanish mother. Diego has Mexican, American, and Spanish citizenship. He first became known as a performer in Mexico.

Diego has said:

I don’t consider myself 50-50… I’m 100 percent Mexican and 100 percent American.

Diego’s paternal grandfather is Manuel González Cenoz (the son of José González Sandoval and Dolores Cenoz Kattain). Dolores was the daughter of Juan Andrés/André Cenoz Juanena, who was from Navarra, Spain, and of Ana María Kattain/Katthain Serment, who had German and Swiss ancestry, with roots in Geneva.

Diego’s paternal grandmother is Ana María Lima Moreno (the daughter of Roberto Lima Sánchez and Ana María Moreno González). Diego’s grandmother Ana María was born in Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco, Mexico. Roberto was the son of Trinidad Lima and Natalia Sánchez. Diego’s great-grandmother Ana María was the daughter of Francisco Moreno Villalobos and Josefina González Rangel.

Diego’s maternal grandfather was Otto Fitzhugh Woodrow Boneta Morales (the son of Narciso Luis Carlos Boneta y Colón and Providencia Morales Otero). Diego’s grandfather Otto was Puerto Rican, born in Rio Grande, and was a songwriter and psychiatrist. Narciso Luis was born in Arecibo Municipality, Puerto Rico, the son of Tomás Boneta y Bolet and Eulogia Colón y Alvarez. Providencia was born in Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, the daughter of Julio Morales and Fabriana Otero Rodriguez.

Diego’s maternal grandmother is named Josefa Lopez Cayuela (the daughter of Ana Maria Cayuela).

Sources: Mention of Diego’s background – http://cine.univision.com

Genealogy of Diego Boneta – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Diego’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Juan Andrés/André Cenoz Juanena and Ana María Kattain/Katthain Serment – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Diego’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ana María Kattain/Katthain Serment – https://www.geni.com

Diego’s maternal grandfather, Otto Fitzhugh Woodrow Boneta Morales, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Diego’s maternal great-grandfather, Narciso Luis Carlos Boneta y Colón, on the 1910 Puerto Rican Census – https://familysearch.org
Narciso Luis Carlos Boneta y Colón on the 1920 Puerto Rican Census – https://familysearch.org

Diego’s maternal great-grandmother, Providencia Morales Otero, on the 1910 Puerto Rican Census – https://familysearch.org

70 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    tag “Navarrese”

    Navarrese are basically Basque people.

  2. andrew says:

    Juan Andrés/André Cenoz Juanena was from Navarra, Spain. Also his Swiss ancestors were likely Swiss-French considering their names and birth place (Geneve)

  3. andrew says:

    “Kattain” is German, from “Kathain”.

    He likely descends from this man: http://gw.geneanet.org/sanchiz?lang=en&iz=20759&p=emilio&n=kathain+kause

  4. anen87 says:

    He holds triple citizenship: Mexican, American cause his mom was born there AND Spanish citizenship, cause his moms parent/s is Spanish.
    https://youtu.be/oZrw3bskl3w

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.