Belinda Peregrin

Belinda Peregrin in 2007, Creative Commons License photo credit: Clara Novais

Birth Name: Belinda Peregrín Schüll

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 15 August, 1989

Ethnicity: Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian], French, Basque, distant German

Belinda Peregrín is a Spanish-born Mexican singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her dual role, playing identical twins Mariana Cantú and Silvana Del Valle, in popular Mexican children’s telenovela Cómplices Al Rescate, and for co-starring in the series Camaleones, alongside Alfonso Herrera.

Belinda was born in Madrid, Spain, to a Spanish father, Ignacio Peregrín Gutiérrez, and a French mother, Belinda Schüll Moreno, who is also of part Spanish ancestry. She has a younger brother, Ignacio. Belinda and her family moved to Mexico City, Mexico, when she was four years old, and she has lived there ever since.

Belinda is a cousin of fashion designer Simon Porte Jacquemus, through her Schüll line.

Belinda’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Peregrín Arbide (the son of Antonio Peregrín Caparrós and Angustias Arbide Sánchez). The surname Arbide is of Basque origin.

Belinda’s paternal grandmother was María Luz Gutiérrez Cano (the daughter of José Francisco Gutiérrez Segura and Pilar Cano de Benito). José was the son of Joaquín Gutiérrez Zamorano and María del Carmen Segura Fernández. Pilar was the daughter of Francisco Cano y Lasso and Asunción de Benito y Varela. The surname Lasso is of Cantabrian origin. Asunción’s maternal grandmother, Belinda’s great-great-great-great-grandmother Catherine Pauline Meideck (or Catalina Paulina Meideck y Lyfues in Spanish), was born in Châteauroux, Indre, France. Catherine’s father, Jakob (or Jacques in French, or Santiago in Spanish) Meideck, was a German musician, from Trier, Lower Rhine (now part of Rhineland-Palatinate). Catherine’s mother, Anna Rosalia (or Anne Rosalie in French, or Ana Rosalía in Spanish) Lyfues, was also ethnic German, from Saint Petersburg, Russia.

On 23 October, 1980, Belinda’s paternal grandparents and their eldest daughter, María Luz (Peregrín Gutiérrez) de Pérez de Vilaamil, were killed in a traffic accident in Madrid.

Belinda’s maternal grandfather was Pierre Schüll (the son of Jean Léopold Schüll and Eugénie Léonie Porte). Pierre was a French bullfighter, who was born in Arles, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur. Jean was the son of Pierre Schüll and Francine Victorine Marie Pascal. Eugénie was the daughter of Jules Auguste Porte and Marie Claire Joséphine Bagarry.

Belinda’s maternal grandmother was named Juana Moreno de la Plaza.

Sources: http://elpais.com
https://www.lexpress.fr

Genealogy of Belinda Peregrín – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Belinda’s paternal grandmother, María Luz Gutiérrez Cano (through María’s brother) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Belinda’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Francisco Cano y Lasso – http://www.memoriademadrid.es (Page 45)

Obituary of Belinda’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Asunción de Benito y Varela – http://hemeroteca.abc.es

Marriage record of Belinda’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Mariano Pedro de Benito y Polanco and Manuela Francisca Varela y Medek – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Belinda’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Catherine Pauline Meideck – http://www.archives36.fr

Family history of Belinda’s maternal grandfather, Pierre Schüll – https://archive.is

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

27 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.