Jack Harlow

Birth Name: Jackman Thomas Harlow

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: March 13, 1998

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian, Irish, smaller amounts of German, Swiss, and Scottish

Jack Harlow is an American rapper and songwriter. He is known for his song “Whats Poppin.”

His mother is business leader and community activist Maggie Payette Harlow.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Ray Harlow (the son of James Lawrence Harlow and Lonna Mae “Macy” Jackman). Raymond was born in Kentucky. James was the son of Elijah Michael Harlow and Anna Bell White. Lonna was the daughter of Lucian Nathaniel Jackman and Almetie Bettie Chapman.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Mary Elnora Bishop (the daughter of Roy Lee Bishop and Corda Grace Minton). Mary was born in Kentucky. Roy was the son of George Washington Bishop and Minnie Hester Matheny. Corda was the daughter of James Bluford “Bluf” Minton and Sarah Palestine “Tine ” Woosley.

Jack’s maternal grandfather is Thomas Joseph Payette (the son of Joseph Anthony Payette and Ruth B. O’Donnell). Thomas was born in Michigan. Jack’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Henry T. Payette, whose parents were French-Canadian, and of Adele/Adelle M. Ruoff, whose father was German and whose mother was Swiss. Ruth was the daughter of David H. O’Donnell, who was born in Canada, to Irish parents; and of Alice Blanche Parent, who was of French-Canadian descent.

Jack’s maternal grandmother is Kathleen Mary Reno (the daughter of William H. Reno and Marie Madeline Legere). William was the son of Walter/Wallace Higgins Reno and Mary Agnes Murray, whose own parents were Irish, with roots in Clonown, Roscommon. Jack’s great-grandmother Marie was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of parents of French-Canadian origin, Abel J. Legere and Grace C. Marrin.

Sources: Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Ray Harlow – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Mary Elnora (Bishop) Harlow – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage announcement of Jack’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Anthony Payette and Ruth B. O’Donnell – https://www.newspapers.com

Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth B. O’Donnell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal great-great-grandparents, David H. O’Donnell and Alice Blanche Parent – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s maternal great-grandfather, William H. Reno – https://www.newspapers.com

Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Marie Madeline Legere, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.