Cameron Monaghan

"Vampire Academy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Monaghan in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Cameron Riley Monaghan/Karolkowski

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 16, 1993

Ethnicity: Polish, Irish, possibly German and English, other

Cameron Monaghan is an American actor and model. His roles include the series Shameless, Gotham, and Mercy Street, the films Click, Prom, Vampire Academy, The Giver, Jamie Marks Is Dead, Mall, Amityville: The Awakening, The Year of Spectacular Men, Anthem of a Teenage Prophet, and Shattered (2019), and the game Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order.

The surname Monaghan comes from his mother’s family tree. He was raised partly in Boca Raton, Florida, by his mother.

Cameron’s maternal grandfather is Peter J. Karolkowski (the son of Peter Karolkowski and Elizabeth Monaghan). Cameron’s grandfather Peter was born in New York. Cameron’s great-grandfather Peter was the son of Polish parents, Paul Karolkowski and Jennie/Janina Olschewska, who was from Tykocin, Białystok County, Podlaskie. Elizabeth was the daughter of James Francis Monaghan and Elizabeth Mary Weyant.

Source: Genealogy of Cameron Monaghan (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Addition information: Great-grandfather Peter Karolowski was the son of Paul Karolowski (1893) and Jennie Olschewska (1889). Paul was born in Poland and was ethnically Polish. Jennie was born in either Poland or Russia.
    Elizabeth Monaghan was the daughter of James Francis Monaghan (1874) and Elizabeth Mary Weyant (1887). both from Manhattan. Elizabeth’s parents were Smith Thomas Weyant and Marie Anna Power. Elizabeth Monaghan I believe is of English along with Irish ancestry.

  2. Yeravam says:

    He’s got that Sid Vicious stare.

  3. bablah says:

    Peter was married to Ann P Muller. She might be his grandmother:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8H9-WJZ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.