John Mayer

Mayer in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer

Place of Birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 16, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, as well as German, Luxembourgish, and Swedish

John Mayer is an American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and record producer. He is the son of Margaret, an English teacher, and Richard Mayer, a high school principal. His father is Jewish. His maternal grandfather was of German, Luxembourgish, and Swedish descent, and his maternal grandmother was of English descent.

John has said, “I’m half Jewish… I find myself relating to Judaism.”

John’s paternal grandfather was Carl Mayer (the son of Samuel Mayer and Amalia Stein). Carl was a German Jewish emigrant, born in Trier.

John’s paternal grandmother was Helen Sackett (the daughter of Samull/Samuel Abraham Sacofsky/Sackett and Reve Rebecca Lipscher). Helen was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Samuel was born in Odessa, the son of Isaac Lev/Louis Zachevsky/Sacofsky/Sackett and Fruma Eva Rose Frankel. Reve was born in Kiev, the daughter of Abraham Lifschitz/Lipscher and Malka Chai Postol.

John’s maternal grandfather was Henry Clayton Hoffman (the son of Henry Charles Hoffman and Bertha Anderson). John’s grandfather Henry was born in Connecticut. John’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Henri Hoffman, who was born in Nassau, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, and of Agnes Fabricius, who was born in Beaufort, Luxembourg. Bertha was the daughter of August Anderson and Sara Carlton, who were Swedish.

John’s maternal grandmother was Annie J. Jackson (the daughter of John Thomas Jackson and Margaret Ann Edwards). Annie was English, and was born in Lancashire.

Sources: Genealogy of John Mayer – https://www.geni.com

John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s paternal grandfather, Carl Mayer – https://www.newspapers.com

John’s paternal grandmother, Helen Sackett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

John’s maternal grandfather, Henry Clayton Hoffman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Charles Hoffman and Bertha Anderson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Charles Hoffman – http://www.greenerpasture.com

Obituary of John’s maternal grandmother, Annie J. (Jackson) Hoffman – http://nl.newsbank.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    This guy is one lucky bastard, he has dated some of the hottest Hollywood actresses and singers, not surprising since he’s a great guitar player and seems to have a great game, not to mention that he’s obviusly a tall, fit, and handsome babyfaced youngman. Some have so much and a lot have so little ain’t that right fellas… Anyway, good for him i “suppose”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.