Idina Menzel

19th Annual "A Night at Sardi's" - Arrivals

Menzel with then-husband Taye Diggs in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Idina Kim Mentzel

Place of Birth: Queens or Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 30, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Idina Menzel is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born into a Jewish family (of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). She changed her name from Mentzel to Menzel because of frequent mispronunciations. She worked as a wedding and Bar Mitzvah singer as a teenager.

Idina is married to actor and singer Aaron Lohr. Idina has a son with her former husband, actor and singer Taye Diggs.

Idina’s paternal grandfather was Zelig Mentzel (the son of Adam Mentzel and Sarah Shapiro). Zelig was born in New York, to parents from Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland.

Idina’s paternal grandmother was named Sarah Hassan. Sarah was born in New York.

Idina’s maternal grandfather was Nathan “Nat” Goldberg (the son of Mordche Kuschnier and Celia Rozinksky). Nathan was born in New York. Mordche was born in Haisyn, Vinnyts’ka oblast, Ukraine, the son of Meir/Mayer Kuschnier and Rachel Cohen.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Idina Menzel – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. misscheergirly says:

    To eMI,
    She is Jewish. Her ancestry is russian Jewish.

  2. eMI says:

    SHE IS NOT JEWISH,SHE IS WHITE,SHE JUST WANTS TO BE EXOTIC.

  3. Vanessa says:

    she is exotic and beautiful! I wish more people appreciated her unique beauty like they do Lea Michele’s (who isn’t as exotic but looks very much like Idina).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.