Nelson Franklin

Birth Name: Nelson Leopold Franklin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 2, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French, possibly other (mother)

Nelson Franklin is an American actor.

Nelson is the son of Catherine (Deshayes) and screenwriter Howard Franklin (born Howard William Franklin). Nelson’s father is Jewish. Nelson’s mother’s surname is of French origin. Nelson is married to actress Georgia Mischak.

Nelson’s paternal grandfather was Marvin Allan Frankenstein/Franklin (the son of Benjamin “Ben/Benj” Frankenstein and Tillie Gertrude Glassman). Marvin was born in California. Benjamin was born in Illinois, to parents from Germany, Wolf Frankenstein/Frankenstern and Ray Bluestein. Tillie was born in Missouri, the daughter of Jacob Glassman and Mary S. Nimmer.

Nelson’s paternal grandmother was Regina Irene Wolf (the daughter of Jules H. Wolf and Frieda/Freeda Rubinstein). Regina was born in Colorado. Jules was born in Texas, the son of Nathan Wolf, who was from Poland, and of Fanny Levy. Frieda was born in California, the daughter of Jacob Rubenstein, who was from Romania, and of Annie/Fanny Victor, who was from Germany.

Sources: Marriage record of Nelson’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nelson Franklin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Nelson’s paternal grandparents, Marvin Allan Frankenstein/Franklin and Regina Irene Wolf – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nelson’s paternal grandfather, Marvin Allan Frankenstein/Franklin (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.