Bruna Marquezine

Bruna Marquezine – 74th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Suburbicon” Premiere – Arrivals – Palazzo del Cinema – Venice, Italy, 2017 – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Bruna Reis Maia

Place of Birth: Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 4, 1995

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Italian, African, possibly other]

Bruna Marquezine is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Neide and Telmo Maia. They are pictured here.

Bruna’s stage name, which is her paternal grandmother’s surname, is of Italian origin, a variation of Marchesini/Marchesine. Bruna also has some African roots on her mother’s side, as well as Portuguese ancestry.

Bruna’s paternal grandparents were named João Maia and Joaninha Marquezine. They are pictured here.

Sources: http://gshow.globo.com

3 Responses

  1. gnr0720 says:

    Definitely triracial

  2. Samiiraa says:

    She is probably around 70% European, 20% African and 10% Indigenous.
    She looked more like her mother when she was young.

    • mayra.santana says:

      I love how you just determine somebodys racial percentage from the top of your head. She is not indigenous at all, it is not ever stated up there. She is the average Brazilian of European and African heritage. Sometimes more european, sometimes more African.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.