Irrfan Khan

81st Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals

Khan in 2009, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Sahabzade Irfan Ali Khan

Date of Birth: 7 January, 1966/1967

Place of Birth: Tonk, Rajasthan, India

Date of Death: 29 April, 2020

Place of Death: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Ethnicity: Pathan Indian

Irrfan Khan was an Indian actor. He was also credited as simply Irrfan. He starred in Bollywood, as well as American and British, films. He was a Muslim. Irrfan was of Pathan background. He was the son of Saeeda Begum Khan and Yaseen Ali Khan. His father was from Jodhpur, and his mother was from the Khajuriya village in Tonk, Rajasthan.

Irrfan was married to writer Sutapa Sikdar, until his death, with whom he has two children.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    He is Pathan Indian.

  2. abbracci says:

    He’s cool. I love Indians!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.