Rodrigo Santoro

Santoro in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro

Place of Birth: Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Brazilian [Portuguese, including Azorean, possibly other]

Rodrigo Santoro is a Brazilian actor. He is known for his roles in the films Love Actually, 300, Che, Rio, and Hemingway & Gellhorn, and on HBO’s Westworld. His father, Francesco Santoro, is Italian, and is an engineer from Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. His mother, Maria José Junqueira dos Reis, who is Brazilian, has Portuguese ancestry, including some Azorean roots.

Rodrigo has a daughter with his partner, television host, actress, and singer Mel Fronckowiak.

Rodrigo’s paternal grandfather was named Salvatore “Salvador” Santoro. Salvatore was born in Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

Rodrigo’s paternal grandmother is Eva Melucci (the daughter of Paolo Melucci and Isabella Santoro). Eva was born in Paola.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Prudente Junqueira Reis (the son of Gabriel Junqueira Reis and Maria Henriqueta Junqueira). Gabriel was the son of Prudente dos Reis Meirelles and Francisca Ribeiro de Carvalho Junqueira, and had ancestors in Felgueiras, Porto; Horta, Faial Island, Azores; Trancoso, Guarda; Vila do Conde, Porto; and Ovar, Aveiro, all in Portugal. Rodrigo’s great-grandmother Maria Henriqueta was the daughter of Francisco Olyntho Fortes Junqueira and Adelina Clara Diniz.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonietta Ribeiro Bueno (the daughter of José Prado da Silva Bueno and Maria José Ribeiro).

Sources: Genealogy of Rodrigo Santoro (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net

Obituary of Rodrigo’s paternal grandfather, Salvatore Santoro – https://www.diariodepetropolis.com.br

Immigration record of Rodrigo’s paternal grandmother, Eva (Melucci) Santoro – https://www.familysearch.org

Profile by Dio

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. jonasbsjr says:

    classic example of white brazillian with ”mixed” portuguese and italian ancestry, there are litarally millions like him in Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais, and Espiríto Santo, in these 3 states, at least 25% of the population is of either full portuguese or full italian ancestry, and the ones with both this ancestries are up form at least 40% of the population all togheter

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      He’s not white/Euro.
      In Italy where I live looks only the typical Southern of real very ancient Arab+Spaniard roots.
      Also seems the average dark Semitic Spaniard&Portuguese.

      • andrew says:

        Fai ridere. Ripeti le cose come un pappagallo, sempre le solite.

        Detto questo, Santoro con quegli occhietti lí di sicuro non sembra uno dell’Italia meridionale, ma ad ogni modo nulla di “Semitico” nel suo fenotipo. Fai ridere, troppo.

        Certo che una —– —— che idolatra Nicole Kidman e gli olandesi è comica.

        • muricansareallmutts says:

          Fai ridere. Ripeti le cose come un pappagallo, sempre le solite.
          Detto questo, Santoro con quegli occhietti, capelli e pelle lí di sicuro sembra uno dell’Italia meridionale, ad ogni modo tutto di semitico nel suo fenotipo. Fai ridere, troppo.
          Però Nino Bettencourt per te è mediterraneo ma si vede chiaramente che non è europeo manco un po’.
          Certo che una ——– ——– pelosa che idolatra Nicole Kidman e gli olandesi è comica.

    • CoolBeANs says:

      This guy could never pass as white

  2. stlucas says:

    Rodrigo’s paternal grandfather was Salvatore “Salvador” Santoro. Salvatore was born in Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

    Rodrigo’s paternal grandmother is/was Eva Melucci (the daughter of Paolo Melucci and Isabella Santoro). Eva was born in Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

    Obituary of Rodrigo’s paternal grandfather, Salvatore Santoro – https://www.diariodepetropolis.com.br/integra/morre-salvatore-santoro-120994

    Immigration record of Rodrigo’s paternal grandmother, Eva (Melucci) Santoro – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8HR-Q59

  3. stlucas says:

    He has a daughter with Mel Fronckowiak. (http://ethnicelebs.com/mel-fronckowiak)

  4. stlucas says:

    Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Prudente Junqueira Reis.

    His parents were Gabriel Junqueira Reis (the son of Prudente dos Reis Meirelles and Francisca Ribeiro de Carvalho Junqueira) and Maria Henriqueta Junqueira (the daughter of Francisco Olyntho Fortes Junqueira and Adelina Clara Diniz).

    Prudente’s paternal grandfather, João de Sousa Meireles, was from Felgueiras, Porto, Portugal. João was Rodrigo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather.

    Francisca’s paternal great-grandparents, Francisco Ribeira da Cunha and Mariana Gonçalves, hailed from Trancoso, Guarda, Portugal. Francisco and Mariana were Rodrigo’s great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

    Francisca’s maternal great-grandfather, João Francisco Junqueira, was from Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal. João’s wife, Helena Maria do Espírito Santo, was born in Brazil to a Portuguese father (from Ovar, Aveiro) and an Azorean Portuguese mother (from Horta, Faial Island, Azores).

    Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonietta Ribeiro Bueno (the daughter of José Prado da Silva Bueno and Maria José Ribeiro).

    Genealogy of Rodrigo Santoro (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net/pt/nome/620929/rodrigo-santoro/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.