Peter Stormare

"Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Stormare in 2013, image via prphotos

Birth Name: Rolf Peter Ingvar Storm

Place of Birth: Kumla, Örebro County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 27 August, 1953

Ethnicity: Swedish

Peter Stormare is a Swedish actor, musician, playwright, and theatre director. He is also a U.S. citizen.

He is married to Toshimi, with whom he has a daughter. Toshimi was born in Japan.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Oskar Fredrik Storm (the son of Karl Johan Storm and Anna Lovisa Taberman). Oskar was born in Gysinge Österfärnebo, österfärnebo, Gavleborg County, Sweden. Karl was the son of Israel Jonsson and Stina Greta Frid. Anna was the daughter of Gustaf Adolf Taberman and Sofia Olsdotter.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Nanny Ulrika Andersson (the daughter of Jacob/Pers’ Jacob Andersson and Karolina/Carolina Kristina/Christina Hasselberg). Nanncy was born in Mackmyra, Valbo. Jacob was the son of Anders Larsson and Carin Jönsdotter. Karolina was the daughter of Pehr Eric Andersson/Anders Hasselberg and Anna Larsdotter.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Harald Leonard Holm (the son of Karl August Holm and Anna Lovisa Karlsdotter). Harald was born in Stjärnsund, Husby. Karl was the son of Anders Holm and Cajsa Lindman. Anna was the daughter of Carl Persson and Lovisa Mathilda Wiklund.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Märta Linnéa Söderqvist (the daughter of Lars Larsson Söderqvist and Anna Maria Andersson). Märta was born in Stavsbo, Torsåker. Lars was the son of Lars Larsson and Katrina Olsdotter Hedberg. Anna was the daughter of Anna Andersdotter.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Stormare – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    What a stud, I bet the women are all over him.

  2. vilgotaan says:

    He is not born in Kumla he is born in Arbrå, Sweden.

  3. andrew says:

    He has played a German, (The Big Lebowski (1998)), a Frenchman (Chocolat (2000)), three Russians (Bad Boys II (2003)), Armageddon (1998) and Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (2008) (VG)), an Italian (“Prison Break” (2005)), a Dane (Ekko (2007)), a Norwegian (Switch (2007/I)) and a Swede (Minority Report (2002)).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.