Louie Anderson

Anderson in 2016, kathclick

Birth Name: Louis Perry Anderson

Date of Birth: March 24, 1953

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Death: January 21, 2022

Place of Death: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Swedish, Norwegian
*mother – English, some Welsh, distant Dutch

Louie Anderson was an American stand-up comedian, actor, author, and game show host. He was known for his animated series Life with Louie, Emmy-winning supporting role on the show Baskets, the films Coming to America and The Wrong Guys, and his stand-up act Louie: Larger Than Life, and for hosting game show Family Feud.

Louie was the son of Ora Zella (Prouty) and Louis William Anderson.

Louie’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Anderson (the son of Andreas Anderson and Breta Mary Hansen). Alfred was Swedish.

Louie’s paternal grandmother was named Ingeborg/Ingaborg Hansen (the daughter of Hans Hansen and Olga). Ingeborg was born in Sweden, to Norwegian parents.

Louie’s maternal grandfather was Charles Milton Prouty (the son of James Franklin Prouty and Sarah Catherine Chaffin). Charles was born in Iowa, and had Colonial American ancestry, with roots in Massachusetts and Vermont. James was the son of Squire Adolphus Prouty and Julia Ann Alderman. Sarah was the daughter of Phillip T. Chaffin and Mildred Evelyn Rumans.

Louie’s maternal grandmother was Mary Bertha Winders (the daughter of James Arthur Winders and Emma Viroqua Addyman). Mary was born in Iowa. James was the son of Joseph R./J. Winders, whose parents were English, and of Mary Elizabeth Whitaker, who was born in Earby, Yorkshire, England. Emma was the daughter of James Addyman, who was English, and of Ellenor/Eleanor Walker/Jones, who was born in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales.

Sources: Louie’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Louie Anderson – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Louie Anderson (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Louie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.