Lauren Koslow

Koslow in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lauren Alice Koslow

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, 1953

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish, Scottish

Lauren Koslow is an American actress. She is known for her roles on the soap operas Days of Our Lives, The Bold and The Beautiful, and The Young and The Restless.

Her father was of Ashkenazi Jewish and Scottish descent. She is married to writer and producer Nicky Schillace, with whom she has three children.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Louis Koslow (the son of Louis/Lewis Koslow and Emma Horlinck). Stephen was born in Volyn, Russia, now Ukraine, to a Jewish family.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Jane Peninah/Pininah/Pinina “Nina” MacAulay (the daughter of Alexander MacAulay and Catherine MacAulay). Jane was born in Nova Scotia, Canada. Alexander was born in Nova Scotia, the son of Neil Angus MacAulay, whose parents were Scottish, and of Phenoby McDonald, who was Scottish. Catherine was born in Nova Scotia, the daughter of Donald MacAulay, who was Scottish, and of Margaret MacLean, whose parents were Scottish.

Source: Obituary of Lauren’s father – http://legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.