Ben Lyons

Birth Name: Benjamin Lyons

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Ben Lyons is an American entertainment reporter and sportscaster. He was a co-host of the show At the Movies, from 2008 to 2009, with Ben Mankiewicz.

Ben is the son of Judy and entertainment reporter and critic Jeffrey Lyons.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was newspaper columnist Leonard Lyons (born Leonard Sucher, the son of Moses Leib Sucher and Brany/Bertha Meinhard Harnik/Harnick/Hernick). Ben’s grandfather Leonard was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Moses was born in Horodenka, Horodenkivs’kyi district, Ivano-Frankivs’ka oblast, Ukraine, the son of Yossil/Joseph Sucher and Chaja/Heich Blima Hilzenrath/Hiltzenrad. Brany was born in Levincozka, Bucowin, the daughter of Schulem/Shulyn Harnik/Harnick and Tubba Gigel Tenenheiser.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia R. Schoenberger/Shoenberger (the daughter of Henry Schoenberger/Schonberger and Pauline “Pepi” Einstein). Sylvia was born in Simpson, Pennsylvania, to a Hungarian Jewish father and an Austrian Jewish mother. Pauline was the daughter of Jacob/Yankel Einstein, who was born in Züssow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany, to a mother from Vienna; and of Rachel/Rose Fallack.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was named Frank Kracher.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Martin.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Lyons (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Ben’s paternal grandparents, Leonard Lyons and Sylvia R. Schoenberger/Shoenberger – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Ben’s paternal great-grandfather, Moses Leib Sucher – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia R. (Schoenberger/Shoenberger) Lyons (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ben’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia R. Schoenberger/Shoenberger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ben’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia R. (Schoenberger/Shoenberger) Lyons – https://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.