Jake Hoffman

07/31/2019 – Jake Hoffman – Netflix’s “Otherhood” Los Angeles Photocall – Arrivals – The Egyptian Theatre, 6712 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jacob Edward Hoffman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 20, 1981

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jake Hoffman is an American actor, writer, and director. He is the son of businessperson Lisa Hoffman and actor and director Dustin Hoffman. Among his siblings is actor Max Hoffman.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Harry Hoffman (the son of Frank Hoffman and Esther Schiskoski/Cherkofsky/Cherry). Harry was born in Massachusetts, and was a prop supervisor at Columbia Pictures. Harry’s parents were Jewish emigrants, from Belaja Zerkovy/Bila Tserkva, Kiev, Ukraine. Frank was the son of Moshko Goikhman, also known as Sam Hoffman, and of Libba Cagan. Esther was the daughter of Harry Schiskoski

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Gold (the daughter of Louis Isadore Gold and Celia Epstein). Lillian was born in Chicago, Illinois. Louis was a Jewish emigrant from Warsaw, Poland, and was the son of Osher Chaim Gold and Jeta Chona/Chana Epstein. Celia was a Romanian Jewish immigrant.

Jake’s maternal grandfather was William Lawrence/Laurence Gottsegen (the son of Morris Robert “Bob” Gottsegen and Sylvia Garber). William was born in New York. Morris was born in New York, the son of Hungarian Jewish parents, Nathan Gottsegen and Sarah Buxbaum. Sylvia was the daughter of parents surnamed Garber and Ellisberg.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Marcia Frances Salter (the daughter of Edward Salter and Blanche Mahler). Marcia was born in New York. Edward was the son of Meyer/Michael Salter, who was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents, and of Lena Lewin/Levine, who was a Russian Jew, the daughter of a father from Kiev and a mother from Poland. Blanche was born in New York, the daughter of Austrian Jewish parents, Morris Mahler and Ida Cass.

Sources: Genealogy of Jake Hoffman – https://www.geni.com

Interview with Jake’s father about his Jewish faith – http://www.thejc.com

Jake’s paternal grandfather, Harry Hoffman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jake’s paternal grandmother, Lillian Gold, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.