Rob Reiner

World Premiere of Rumor Has It

Reiner in 2005, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Robert Reiner

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 6, 1947

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Rob Reiner is an American director, actor, writer, and activist.

He is the son of Estelle (Lebost) and legendary comedian, writer, and actor Carl Reiner. His uncle, Charlie Reiner, served in the 9th Division’s 37th Infantry at 11 major World War II battles. Charlie had his ashes buried at Arlington National Cemetery. Rob is the brother of author Annie Reiner and painter and print maker Lucas Reiner.

His family is Jewish (from Ukraine, Austria, Romania, Germany, Russia, and Poland). Rob had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Rob is married to photographer Michele Singer, who is also Jewish. He has a daughter, actress Tracy Reiner, with his former wife, director and actress Penny Marshall; and three children with Michele.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was named Irving Usher Reiner (the son of Simon Reiner). Irving was a Jewish emigrant, from Vyzhnytsya, Ukraine.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Bessie Mathias (the daughter of Simon Matthias and Caroline Starr). Bessie was a Romanian Jewish immigrant. Simon was the son of Nathan Matthias.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was named Henry Lebost. Henry was born in New York, to German Jewish parents.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was named Minnie. Minnie was a Jewish emigrant from Russia or Poland.

Sources: http://jspacenews.com

Genealogies of Rob Reiner – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Rob’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Rob’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rob’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.