Ron Klain

Birth Name: Ronald Alan Klain

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ron Klain is an American attorney, political consultant, and lobbyist. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been White House Chief of Staff, since January 20, 2021. He was previously Chief of Staff to the Vice President, from November 1, 1995 to August 3, 1999 (Al Gore), and again, from January 20, 2009 to January 14, 2011 (Joe Biden).

He is the son of Sarann, a travel agent, and Stanley Hugh Klain, a business contractor. He is married to attorney and military officer Monica Medina, with whom he has three children.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was David Bertram Klain (the son of Samuel Klain/Kolinski and Belle Rose Koslovitch). David was born in Indiana, to Polish Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Hayim Joseph Kolinski and Sara Rivka Harris. Rose was born in Kolno, Podlaskie Voivodeship, the daughter of Moses Koslovitch and Sarah.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Blanche Sylvia Friedman (the daughter of Isadore B. Friedman and Anna Esther Litka). Blanche was born in Indiana. Isadore was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Karl Bernhardt Friedman and Sonka/Sara Neuman. Anna was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants, Abraham Litka, from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and Henrietta “Yetta”/Yettie Goldsmith, from Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was Maurice/Morris Irving Horwitz (the son of Sam Horwitz and Sarah Weiss). Maurice was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Sam was the son of Moshe Horwitz. Sarah was the daughter of Gershon Kwasman and Rose Kahn, who was born in Ukraine.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Helen Miller (the daughter of Harry Miller and Rose Cohen). Lillian was born in Indiana. Harry was a Polish Jewish/Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Jacob Miller and Sadie. Rose was born in Indiana or Ohio, to Polish Jewish/Russian Jewish parents, Harris Cohen and Anna Sagalowsky.

Source: Genealogy of Ron Klain – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.