Barbara Hershey

Hershey in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Barbara Lynn Herzstein

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 5, 1948

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (mother)

Barbara Hershey is an American actress. Her father was Jewish (from a family from Hungary and Russia). Her mother, who was Presbyterian, had English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Barbara has a son with her former partner, actor and martial artist David Carradine.

Barbara’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Herzstein (the son of Bernard/Bernhard/Ber Herzstein and Annie/Anna Tanenbaum/Tannenbaum). Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Shrepkow, Hungary. Annie was the daughter of Joseph Tanenbaum/Tannenbaum.

Barbara’s paternal grandmother was Dora E. Sable (the daughter of Joseph Sable and Rebecca/Rebeca Hirsh). Dora was a Russian Jew.

Barbara’s maternal grandfather was William Elbert Moore (the son of John Henry Moore and Mary Josephine Ann Jones). William was born in Illinois. Barbara’s great-grandfather John was the son of Fuel Moore and Elvira Easley.

Barbara’s maternal grandmother was Pearl B. Farrar (the daughter of Henry C. Farrar and Rebecca). Pearl was born in Arkansas.

Sources: Genealogies of Barbara Hershey – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.