Corey Sevier

Corey Sevier – “Immortals” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Nokia Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2011 – Keywords: Corey Sevier Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos

Birth Name: Corey Daniel Sevier

Place of Birth: Ajax, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, likely distant English

Corey Sevier is a Canadian actor.

His father is from a family from Newfoundland, and is of almost entirely of Irish descent, with roots in the province going back to at least the early 1600s. The family surname, now Sevier, which was spelled Sceviour, likely traces back to England.

Corey is also said to have Norwegian ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Corey’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Xavier Sceviour/Sevier (the son of Thomas Sevier and Mary Bridget/Mollie Costello). Corey’s grandfather Thomas was born in Gasters, Newfoundland. Mary was the daughter of John Costello and Bridget Conway.

Corey’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Marie Fewer (the daughter of Richard Fewer and Helena Cecelia Kennedy). Genevieve was born in Harbour Main, Newfoundland. Richard was the son of Edmund Fewer and Anne/Annie Margaret Gorman. Helena was the daughter of James Kennedy and Sarah Mary O’Brien.

Source: Obituary of Corey’s paternal grandmother, Genevieve Marie (Fewer) Sceviour – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Corey’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Xavier Sceviour/Sevier (the son of Thomas Sevier and Mary Bridget Costello). Corey’s grandfather Thomas was born in Newfoundland. Mary was thr daughter of John Costello and Bridget Conway.

    Corey’s paternal grandmother was Genevieve Marie Fewer (the daughter of Richard Fewer and Helena Cecelia Kennedy). Genevieve was born in Newfoundland. Richard was the son of Edmund Fewer and Anne Margaret Gorman.

    His father is mostly Irish. I think Sceviour goes back to England.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.