Jack Schlossberg

Birth Name: John Bouvier Kennedy Schlossberg

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, smaller amounts of English, French, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Dutch

Jack Schlossberg is an American designer and author.

He is the son of designer, author, and artist Edwin Arthur Schlossberg, and author, attorney, and diplomat Caroline Bouvier Kennedy. His mother has been U.S. Ambassador to Japan, from November 19, 2013 to January 18, 2017, and U.S. Ambassador to Australia, since July 25, 2022. Jack is the only grandson of his maternal grandfather, John Fitzgerald Kennedy (1917-1963), who was President of the United States, from January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963. Jack’s uncle, his mother’s brother, was John F. Kennedy, Jr. He is a great-nephew of politicians Robert F. Kennedy and Ted Kennedy, and activist and humanitarian Jean Kennedy Smith, who was Ambassador to Ireland, from June 24, 1993 to September 17, 1998. His sisters are actress Rose Schlossberg and journalist and author Tatiana Schlossberg.

Jack is a first cousin, once removed, of envrionmental lawyer, author, and radio host Robert F. Kennedy, Jr. and journalist Maria Shriver; and a second cousins of politician Joe Kennedy III, author Katherine Schwarzenegger, and actor, model, and entrepreneur Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Jack’s father is Ashkenazi Jewish, of Russian Jewish descent. Jack’s mother has Irish, smaller amounts, to varying degrees, of English, French, German, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote Dutch, ancestry. Jack was raised in his mother’s Catholic faith, though Jack’s family also celebrates Jewish holidays.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Alfred Irving Schlossberg (the son of Yehuda “Edwin” Schlossberg and Khasha “Kate”/”Katie” Liba Kierstein/Kirstein). Alfred was born in Virginia, to Russian Jewish parents. Alfred was president of the Park East Synagogue, an Orthodox synagogue on New York’s Upper East Side. Yehuda was the son of David Schlossberg and Anna Land. Khasha was the daughter of Abraham Eber Kirstein and Mary Yetta Mann.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Mae/May Hirsch (the daughter of Abraham Hirsch and Celia Horovitz). Mae was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was President John Fitzgerald Kennedy (the son of Joseph Patrick “Joe” Kennedy and Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald). President Kennedy was born in Massachusetts. Joseph and Rose were of Irish descent, and Jack’s grandfather also had remote Scottish roots. His Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Jack had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s. Jack’s great-grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician, who was the son of P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy), a businessperson and politician, with roots in Dunganstown, County Wexford, and of Mary Augusta Hickey, whose roots were in Newmarket-on-Fergus, County Clare and Rosscarbery, County Cork. Jack’s great-grandmother Rose was a philanthropist and socialite. Rose’s father, Jack’s great-great-grandfather, John Francis “Honey Fitz” Fitzgerald, was a Democratic politician, who served as Mayor of Boston, from January 1, 1906 to January 6, 1908, and again, from February 7, 1910 to February 2, 1914; and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from March 4, 1895 to March 3, 1901, and again, from March 4, 1919 to October 23, 1919. John’s roots were in Co. Limerick. Rose’s mother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon, whose roots were in Lough Gur and Bruff, Limerick.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Jackie Kennedy (born Jacqueline Lee Bouvier, the daughter of John Vernou Bouvier III and Janet Norton Lee). Jackie Kennedy was born in New York. John Bouvier, a stockbroker and socialite, had Irish, French, English, German, and Scottish ancestry, and was the son of John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. and Maude Frances Sergeant, who was born in Massachusetts, to English parents, from London. Janet was born in New York, of Irish descent, and was the daughter of James Thomas Aloysius Lee and Margaret A. Merritt.

Sources: Genealogy of Jack Schlossberg – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Jack’s paternal grandparents, Alfred Irving Schlossberg and Mae/May Hirsch – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandfather, Alfred Irving Schlossberg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s paternal grandmother, Mae/May Hirsch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jack’s mother – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Jack’s maternal grandparents, John F. Kennedy and Jacqueline Lee (Bouvier) Kennedy – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jack’s maternal grandfather, John F. Kennedy – http://famouskin.com

Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on the ancestry of Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Jack’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Vernou Bouvier, Jr. and Maude Frances Sergeant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Roberts Sergeant and Edith W. Maretta/Mathilda/Matilda Leaman – https://www.familysearch.org

Jack’s maternal great-grandmother, Janet Norton Lee, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jack’s Norton Lee on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Thomas Merritt and Maria Curry – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.