Ted Kennedy

official photo of Ted Kennedy

Birth Name: Edward Moore Kennedy

Date of Birth: February 22, 1932

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: August 25, 2009

Place of Death: Hyannis Port, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as remote Scottish

Ted Kennedy was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a U.S. Senator from Massachusetts, from November 7, 1962 to August 25, 2009. He was Senate Majority Whip, from January 3, 1969 to January 3, 1971. He is also known for the Chappaquiddick incident in 1969, which resulted in the death of Mary Jo Kopechne.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1980.

Ted was the son of Rose Elizabeth (Fitzgerald), a philanthropist and socialite, and Joseph Patrick Kennedy, a businessperson, investor, and politician. He was married to lawyer Victoria Reggie Kennedy, until his death. He had three children with his former wife, socialite, musician, and author Joan Bennett Kennedy.

Among his siblings were John F. Kennedy, the 35th President of the United States, from January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963; socialite Patricia Kennedy Lawford, politician Robert F. Kennedy; socialite Kathleen Cavendish, Marchioness of Hartington; and activist and humanitarian Jean Kennedy Smith, who was Ambassador to Ireland, from June 24, 1993 to September 17, 1998. Patricia was married to British actor Peter Lawford. Kathleen was married to politician and British Army officer William Cavendish, Marquess of Hartington, until his death, fighting in WWII. William was the brother of Andrew Robert Buxton Cavendish, 11th Duke of Devonshire, the grandfather of model and fashion designer Stella Tennant.

He was the uncle of environmental lawyer, author, and radio host Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., journalist Maria Shriver, and publisher John F. Kennedy, Jr.; and a great-uncle of politician Joe Kennedy III, author Katherine Schwarzenegger, designer and author Jack Schlossberg, and actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Ted was of Irish descent. He also had remote Scottish ancestry (his patrilineal Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Ted had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s).

Ted’s paternal grandfather was P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy, the son of Patrick Kennedy and Bridget Murphy). Ted’s grandfather P. J. was born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, and was a businessperson and politician. Ted’s great-grandparents Patrick and Bridget were from Dunganstown, County Wexford, Ireland. Ted’s great-grandfather Patrick was the son of Patrick Kennedy and Mary/Maria Johanna. Bridget was the daughter of Richard Murphy and Mary Barron.

Ted’s paternal grandmother was Mary Augusta Hickey (the daughter of James Hickey and Margaret Martha Field). Mary was born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, to Irish parents. James was from Newmarket-on-Fergus, County Clare, the son of Michael Hickey and Catherine Hasset. Margaret was from Rosscarbery, County Cork, the daughter of Patrick Field and Mary Sheehy.

Ted’s maternal grandfather was John Francis “Honey Fitz” Fitzgerald (the son of Thomas Fitzgerald and Rosanna Cox). Ted’s grandfather John was born in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, and was a Democratic politician, who served as Mayor of Boston, from January 1, 1906 to January 6, 1908, and again, from February 7, 1910 to February 2, 1914; and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from March 4, 1895 to March 3, 1901, and again, from March 4, 1919 to October 23, 1919. Thomas was born in Co. Limerick, Ireland, the son of Michael Fitzgerald and Ellen Wilmouth/Wilmot. Rosanna was born in Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of Philip Cox and Mary.

Ted’s maternal grandmother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon (the daughter of Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald). Ted’s grandmother Mary Josephine was born in Acton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Michael was born in Lough Gur, the son of John Hannon and Ellen Noonan/Newman. Ted’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was from Bruff, Limerick, the daughter of Edmund/Edward Fitzgerald and Mary Linnehan.

Sources: Genealogies of Ted Kennedy – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ted Kennedy (through Ted’s brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Ted’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ted’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on Ted’s maternal ancestry – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.