Katherine Schwarzenegger

Schwarzenegger in 2019, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Katherine Eunice Schwarzenegger

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 13, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Austrian, some Czech
*mother – Irish, as well as German, small/distant amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot

Katherine Schwarzenegger is an American author.

She is the daughter of Austrian-born actor and politician Arnold Schwarzenegger, and journalist Maria Shriver. Her maternal grandfather, politician Sargent Shriver, had German, Irish, and small amounts of Scottish, English, Dutch, and French Huguenot, ancestry. Her maternal grandmother was of Irish, and distant Scottish, descent. She was the sister of John F. Kennedy, who served as President of the United States, from January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963.

Katherine is married to actor Chris Pratt, with whom she has a daughter.

Katherine is also a great-niece of politicians Robert F. Kennedy and Ted Kennedy, and activist and humanitarian Jean Kennedy Smith, who was Ambassador to Ireland, from June 24, 1993 to September 17, 1998; all of whom were her grandmother’s siblings. Katherine’s first cousin, once removed, was journalist John F. Kennedy, Jr., and Katherine’s second cousins are politician Joe Kennedy III and Jack Schlossberg.

Katherine’s paternal grandfather was Gustav Schwarzenegger (the son of Karl Schwarzenegger, born Carl Mach, and of Cecelia/Cecilia Hinterleitner). Gustav was born in Weiz, Weiz District, Styria, Austria. Karl was born in Neuberg an der Mürz, the son of Wenzel/Václav Mach, who was born in Kočov, near Tachov, Pilsen, in the Czech lands; and of Kunigunde Schwarzenegger. Karl later took on his mother’s name Schwarzenegger. Cecelia was the daughter of Peter Hinterleitner and Regina Ehmann.

Katherine’s paternal grandmother was named Aurelia Jadrny. Aurelia was born in Gloggnitz, Neunkirchen District, Lower Austria.

Katherine’s maternal grandfather was Sargent Shriver (Robert Sargent Shriver, the son of Robert Sargent Shriver and Hilda Shriver). Katherine’s grandfather Sargent was born in Maryland, and was the 21st United States Ambassador to France, the 1st Director of the Peace Corps, and the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1972. Katherine’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Henry Shriver and Sarah Sargent Van Lear Perry. Hilda was the daughter of Thomas Herbert Shriver and Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson.

Katherine’s Shriver line can be traced back to Lorenz Schreiber, who was born, c. 1630, in Enkenbach-Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.

Katherine’s maternal grandmother was Eunice Kennedy Shriver (born Eunice Mary Kennedy, the daughter of Joseph Patrick Kennedy and Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald). Eunice was born in Massachusetts. Joseph and Rose were of Irish descent, and Katherine’s grandfather also had remote Scottish roots. Her Kennedy line traces back to Scotland, and Katherine had Scottish-born ancestors in the 1600s. Katherine’s great-grandfather Joseph was a businessperson, investor, and politician, who was the son of P. J. Kennedy (Patrick Joseph Kennedy), a businessperson and politician, with roots in Dunganstown, and of Mary Augusta Hickey, whose roots were in Cork, Munster, and Rossearbery. Rose’s father, Katherine’s great-great-grandfather, John Francis “Honey Fitz” Fitzgerald, was a Democratic politician, who served as Mayor of Boston, from January 1, 1906 to January 6, 1908, and again, from February 7, 1910 to February 2, 1914; and as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Massachusetts, from March 4, 1895 to March 3, 1901, and again, from March 4, 1919 to October 23, 1919. John’s roots were in Co. Limerick, including Lough Cur. Rose’s mother was Mary Josephine “Josie” Hannon, whose roots were in Lough Cur and Bruff.

Sources: Article about Katherine’s Czech ancestry – https://www.praguereporter.com

Genealogy of Katherine Schwarzenegger – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s father – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Katherine Schwarzenegger (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s mother – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Katherine’s maternal grandparents, Robert Sargent Shriver and Eunice Mary Kennedy – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Joseph Shriver – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Katherine’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elizabeth Rosalia/Rosalie Lawson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Katherine’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy (through Eunice’s brother, John F. Kennedy) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Katherine’s maternal grandmother, Eunice Mary Kennedy (through Eunice’s brother, John F. Kennedy) (focusing on Eunice’s father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Katherine’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Notes on the ancestry of Katherine’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald – http://www.americanancestors.org
http://www.familytreecircles.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.