Chris Pratt

17th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards - Arrivals

Pratt in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Michael Pratt

Place of Birth: Virginia, Saint Louis, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: June 21, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Norwegian, German, Swiss-German, French-Canadian
*mother – Norwegian

Chris Pratt is an American actor. His roles include the films The Lego Movie, Guardians of the Galaxy, and Jurassic World, and their sequels, as well as Wanted, Bride Wars, Jennifer’s Body, Take Me Home Tonight, Moneyball, The Five-Year Engagement, 10 Years, Zero Dark Thirty, Movie 43, Delivery Man, Her, The Magnificent Seven, Passengers, The Kid, Onward, The Tomorrow War, and The Super Mario Bros. Movie, and the series Everwood, Parks and Recreation, and The Terminal List.

Chris is the son of Kathleen Louise, who worked at a supermaket, and Daniel C. Pratt, who was in mining and house remodeling. Chris’s father was of English, Norwegian, German, Swiss-German, and French-Canadian ancestry. Chris’s mother is of entirely Norwegian descent. From the age of seven, he was raised in Lake Stevens, Washington.

Chris is married to author Katherine Schwarzenegger. He has a son with his former wife, actress Anna Faris; and two children with Katherine. Chris’s wife Katherine is the daughter of actor and Governor of California Arnold Schwarzenegger and journalist Maria Shriver. Chris’s brother-in-law is actor and model Patrick Schwarzenegger.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Donald Clifton Pratt (the son of Clifton/Clifford Charles Pratt and Diana Mattison). Donald was born in Wisconsin. Chris’s great-grandfather Clifton likely was the son of Herbert A. Pratt and Clara Harmon. Diana was the daughter of William A. Mattison/Madison and Clara Belle Hollenbeck/Hullenbach.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was Adeline Katherine Limmer (the daughter of Frederick/Fred John Limmer and Sarah Jane Roses). Adeline was born in Virginia, St. Louis, Minnesota. Frederick was born in Ada, Norman, Minnesota, and was of at least half Norwegian descent. His mother’s surname was Johnson. Sarah was born in Wisconsin. Sarah’s father, Louis Roses, was born in Switzerland, the son of Seperine Roses and Madaline, and was of Swiss-German descent. Sarah’s mother, Chris’s great-great-grandmother Zoe/Sue Beaupré, was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Louis Beaupré and Émily/Émilie Bélanger, who were Canadian, of French-Canadian descent.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was Wallace Luverne/Laverne Indahl (the son of Willie/William H. Indahl and Inga Halverson). Wallace was born in Erskine, Polk, Minnesota. Willie was the son of Hans Martinsen Indahl/Indal, who was born in Oppland, Norway, and of Anne Karine Vetlesdatter/Vetlesen/Vetleson, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, from Telemark. Inga was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Robert Haukenes/Halvorsen and Augusta Iversdatter Måstad, who were both in Østfold, Norway.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was Luella May Applen (the daughter of Ingamon/Ingman T. Applen and Gunhild/Gunild “Nellie” Peterson). Luella was born in Minnesota. Ingamon was born in Minnesota, the son of Tosten Ole Applen, who was born in Iowa, to Norwegian parents, from Telemark, and of Esther Torgersdatter/Tollefson Felland, who was born in Minnesota, also to Norwegian parents, also from Telemark. Chris’s great-grandmother Gunhild was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Peter Kittle Peterson, who was born in Rollaug, Numedal, Norway, and of Bergit/Birgit “Betsy” Halvorson/Halvorsen, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, Halvor Halvorson, from Buskerud, and Gunil Olsdatter/Oledatter, from Numedal.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Pratt – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Chris’s paternal grandfather, Donald Clifton Pratt, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Donald Clifton Pratt on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal great-grandmother, Diana Mattison, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s paternal grandmother, Adeline Katherine Limmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandfather, Wallace Laverne/Luverne Indahl, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Willie/William H. Indahl, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandmother, Luella May Applen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal great-grandfather, Ingamon/Ingman T. Applen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal great-grandmother, Gunhild/Gunild “Nellie” Peterson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

15 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.