Arnold Schwarzenegger

10/14/2017 – Arnold Schwarzenegger – “Killing Gunther” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

Place of Birth: Thal, Styria, Austria

Date of Birth: 30 July, 1947

Ethnicity: Austrian, some Czech

Arnold Schwarzenegger is an Austrian and American actor, politician, professional bodybuilder, model, director, writer, producer, activist, philanthropist, investor, and businessperson. A Republican, he served as Governor of California, from November 17, 2003 to January 3, 2011. He has also been Chairman of the President’s Council on Physical Fitness and Sports, from January 22, 1990 to January 20, 1993.

Arnold was born in Thal, Austria, to Aurelia (Jadrný) and Gustav Schwarzenegger. His father served in World War II with the German army. Arnold moved to the U.S. in 1968, and is now a U.S. citizen. Arnold has four children with his former wife, journalist Maria Shriver, including author Katherine Schwarzenegger and actor, model, and entrepreneur Patrick Schwarzenegger; and a son with Mildred Baena. Katherine is married to actor Chris Pratt.

Arnold’s paternal grandfather was Karl Schwarzenegger (born Carl Mach, the son of Wenzel/Václav Mach and Kunigunde Schwarzenegger). Karl was born in Neuberg an der Mürz, and later took on his mother’s name Schwarzenegger. Wenzel born in Kočov, near Tachov, Pilsen, in the Czech lands. Kunigunde was the daughter of Simon Schwarzenegger and Maria Tatscher/Tascher.

Arnold’s paternal grandmother was Cecelia/Cecilia Hinterleitner (the daughter of Peter Hinterleitner and Regina Ehmann). Cecelia was born in Neuberg, Mürzzuschlag, Steiermark. Peter was the son of Johann Hinterleitner and Kunigund Pöll. Regina was the daughter of Josef Ehemann and Maria Mahler.

Arnold’s mother’s surname, Jadrný, may indicate some degree of Czech ancestry.

Sources: Article about Arnold’s Czech ancestry – https://www.praguereporter.com

Genealogy of Arnold Schwarzenegger – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Arnold Schwarzenegger (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

31 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Bringing this back up. If anyone is good with genealogy this would be interesting to follow up:

    https://www.praguereporter.com/home/2020/8/19/ill-be-mach-arnold-schwarzenegger-confirmed-czech-roots

    • madman says:

      Geni.com also says Wenzel was born in Bohemia. Doesn’t rule out that he was Sudeten German though. I don’t know if Mach is more likely to be a Czech or German surname. If his real name was Václav though, as the article says, he was most likely Czech.

      No matter what, his mother’s surname, Jadrný, is Czech, and Arnold likely has some Czech ancestry from her to some degree.

      • Oaken05 says:

        Yes, it is obvious he has some Czech, and it might be from both sides of his family. During the many centuries the Czech lands were tied or in allyship with the German/Austrian states, there was lots of movement between Austria and the Czech lands. As you referenced, there were lots of Sudeten Germans. There were also Slovenes and Slovaks in the various states and empires of the time. So it would not be unusual for him to have Slavic ancestry. In fact, the state he is from used to be the Duchy of Styria, which was a multi-ethnic state (Germans and Slovenes) in both the Holy Roman and Austro-Hungarian empires.

        Anyway, looks like this page was finally updated.

  2. rafe says:

    This is wholly untrue. This is 23andme’s eye color map: https://aaronjhill.files.wordpress.com/2016/11/eye_color_latitude.png?w=474

    Austrians don’t even have more blue eyes than Frenchmen.

  3. madman says:

    I’d change to:
    Austrian, possibly Czech

    Jadrný is definitely a Czech name. It seems unlikely that his mother would have that surname and no Czech ancestry.
    http://forebears.io/surnames/jadrn%C3%BD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.