Norah Jones

Jones in 2007, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Geetali Norah Shankar

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – Bengali Indian
*mother – English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Norah Jones is an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and actress. Her father was Indian musician Ravi Shankar (Robindro Shaunkor Chowdhury), who was born in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. Her mother, Sue Jones, is American, and has English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

Norah has two children with her husband.

Norah’s paternal grandparents were Shyam Shankar and Hemangini Devi.

Norah’s maternal grandfather was Delwin Edward Jones. Delwin was born in Oklahoma.

Norah’s maternal grandmother was Norma Jean Stevenson (the daughter of Clarence Edward Stevenson and Fannie R. Dockery). Norma was born in Oklahoma. Clarence was the son of Ralph Douglas Stevenson and Alice Louisa Huston. Fannie was the daughter of Harrid Calvert “Calvin” Dockery and Luetta E. “Lula” McCoy.

Source: Genealogy of Norah Jones (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.