Pete Wentz

Wentz in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Lewis Kingston Wentz III

Place of Birth: Wilmette, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1979

Ethnicity:
*German, English (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Pete Wentz is an American musician. He is a bassist, primary lyricist, and backing vocalist for the band Fall Out Boy. Patrick Stump is also a member of the band.

Pete’s father is white and Pete’s mother is black. Pete’s father is of German and English descent. Pete’s maternal great-grandparents were all black Jamaican immigrants. A picture of Pete with his parents can be seen here. A picture of Pete, along with Pete’s mother, and Vice President (then-Senator) Joe Biden, can be seen here.

Pete has a son with his former wife, singer, songwriter, and actress Ashlee Simpson; and two children with his partner Meagan Camper.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was Roy Albert Wentz (the son of Roy Albert Wentz and Mina L. Regnold). Pete’s grandfather Roy was born in Illinois, and was of German and English descent.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Norbury (the daughter of Frank Garm Norbury and Mary Elson Barnes). Phyllis was born in Illinois, of mostly English, as well some German, ancestry. Frank was the son of Frank Parsons Norbury and Mary Garm. Pete’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Charles Albert Barnes and Madge G. Martin.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Winston “A. W.” Lewis (the son of Arthur Shirley Lewis and Marion/Marlon “Dottie” Coote). Pete’s grandfather Arthur was born in New York, to black parents, from Savanna-la-Mar, Jamaica. He was a career diplomat, who served as the U.S. Ambassador to Sierra Leone, from 1983 to 1986.

Pete’s maternal grandmother was Dolores Laura Kirlew (the daughter of Harold Aubrey Kirlew and Laura Shields). Dolores was born in New York, to black Jamaican parents.

Pete’s grandfather Arthur is a cousin of General Colin Powell (likely through his Coote line).

Sources: Pete mentions that his mother is of Jamaican ancestry – https://www.altpress.com

Pete’s paternal grandfather, Roy Albert Wentz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal grandmother, Phyllis Norbury, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Winston “A. W.” Lewis, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Arthur Winston “A. W.” Lewis on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s maternal grandmother, Dolores Laura Kirlew, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Pete’s maternal step-grandmother, Frances Anne (Leary) Lewis – http://www.washingtonpost.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

81 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.