Jameela Jamil

Jameela Jamil – Universal Television’s FYC @ UCB – “The Good Place” – Arrivals – UCB Sunset Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jameela Alia Jamil

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Pashtun Afghan (mother)

Jameela Jamil is a British actress, model, presenter, and activist.

Her father is Indian. Jameela’s mother has said that she is a Pashtun Afghan.

Jameela’s maternal grandmother was named Yasmin Quraishi.

Source: https://www.thecut.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Pashtun and Afghan are the same thing. I only put the Afghan because that’s already a tag on here, while I don’t think Pashtun has a tag. Sorry for any confusion.

    • follers says:

      Well, there are many non-Pashtun Afghans.

      • bablah says:

        I’m not sure what is the name of a citizen of Afghanistan versus the ethnic group. When someone says their ethnicity is Afghan, I assume they mean Pashtun, since the two terms have been historically interchangeable. I’m not a native English speaker either, so I’m open to being corrected.

  2. callmecharlie says:

    I wonder which Indian ethnic group she belongs to. Pages always feel so incomplete when they just say “Indian” or “Native American”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.