Emilia Clarke

British Academy of Film And Television Arts Los Angeles TV Tea 2012 - Arrivals

Clarke in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Emelia Isabelle Euphemia Rose Clarke

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 October, 1986

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Indian, as well as possibly around 1/16th German, some Welsh

Emilia Clarke is an English actress. She is known for her role as Daenerys Targaryen on the series Game of Thrones, and for starring in the films Terminator: Genisys and Last Christmas.

Her father, Peter Roderick Clarke, was a theatre sound engineer. Her mother, Jennifer Susan “Jenny” (Dodd) Clarke, is the director of The Anima Foundation, a charity aimed at helping young people in Ghana.

Emilia has said that her maternal grandmother’s biological father was an Indian man with whom her own mother had had an affair. She specified:

The fact that [my grandmother] had to hide her skin color, essentially [by wearing makeup], and try desperately to fit in with everyone else must’ve been incredibly difficult… So, yeah: history of fighters.

Emilia’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Clarke (the son of Albert Clarke and Mary Southall). Leonard was born in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. Albert was the son of William Clarke and Sarah Ann Babb. Mary was the daughter of Benjamin Southall and Mary Ann Keay.

Emilia’s paternal grandmother was Florence E. Evans (the daughter of Bertie William Evans and Ann Emily Jones). Florence was born in Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. Bertie was the son of William James Evans and Esther Lowe. Ann was the daughter of Thomas Jones and Ann Emily Hopwood.

Emilia’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Dodd (the son of Bennett Dodd and Harriet/Harriett Isabella Watson). Raymond was born in Darlington, Durham, England. Bennett was the son of George Dodd and Mary Jane Swan. Harriet was the daughter of Thomas Watson and Ann Elizabeth Robinson.

Emilia’s maternal grandmother was Euphemia Ann/Anne/Annie Wrack. Euphemia was born in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. Her mother’s name was Anna Beatrice Maude/Maud Mackrodt/McGrott. Anna was the daughter of Henry Charles Mackrodt and Annie Clair/Clare Clements. The surname Mackrodt likely indicates that Charles had some degree of German ancestry.

Emilia’s great-grandmother Anna was married to Frederick Ninian Wrack, but Emilia’s statement appears to indicate that Frederick is not her biological great-grandfather. Frederick was born in Sahibganj, Bengal, India, the son of George Frederick Wrack and Margaret Ann Mooty.

Sources: Genealogy of Emilia Clarke (through her brother, Bennett) – http://reocities.com

Genealogy of Emilia Clarke – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandfather: Leonard Clarke (1914) the son of Albert Clarke (1879) and Mary Southall (1880). Mary Southall was the daughter of Benjamin Southall (1848) and Mary Ann Keay (1849).
    Paternal grandmother: Florence E. Evans (1918-2012), the daughter of Bertie Williams Evans and Ann Emily Jones. Bertie was the son of William James Evans and Esther Lowe. Ann was the daughter of Thomas Jones (1870) and Ann Emily Jones (1870).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.