Justin Bartha

Justin Bartha

Bartha in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Justin Lee Bartha

Place of Birth: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1978

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Justin Bartha is an American actor.

Justin’s family is Jewish. Justin was raised in Reform Judaism, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. His father’s family were Jewish emigrants from Hungary, Germany, and Russia, and his mother’s family were Jewish emigrants from Austria, Russia, and Poland.

Justin is married to fitness instructor Lia Smith, with whom he has two children.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Eugene “Gene” Bartha (the son of Francis Clemens Bartha and Bertha Sauer). Eugene was born in New York. Francis was a Jewish emigrant from Hungary/Austria, the son of Louis/Ludwig Bartha and Julia Swetzer/Schwitzer. Bertha was a German Jewish immigrant, the daughter of Heinemann Sauer and Hilda Stera. The surname Bartha was also spelled Bertha in some records.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Kaufman (the daughter of Jacob Kaufman and Bertha Cohen). Ruth was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was Jack Aaron Anes (the son of Morris Anes and Bessie “Bess” Rubin). Jack was born in New York. Morris and his parents, Josef Anes and Rosie Rutzes, were Austrian Jewish immigrants. Bess was born in New York, to Russian Jewish immigrants, Jacob Rubin and Marsha.

Justin’s maternal grandmother was named Charlotte Kratchmar (the daughter of Jacob Kratchmar/Kretchmar/Kretchncar and Dora). Charlotte was born in New York. Jacob was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Rebecca. Dora was a Jewish emigrant, from either Russia or Poland (depending on the census).

Sources: Justin’s paternal grandfather, Eugene “Gene” Bartha, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Justin’s paternal great-grandparents, Francis Clemens Bartha and Bertha Sauer – https://www.familysearch.org

Justin’s paternal great-grandfather, Francis Clemens Bartha, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Justin’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Kaufman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s maternal grandfather, Jack Aaron Anes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Justin’s maternal great-grandparents, Morris Anes and Bessie “Bess” Rubin – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s maternal grandmother, Charlotte Kratchmar, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. ashash says:

    He was on The New Normal, but it was unfortunately cancelled. Ellen Barkin, who is also Jewish, was on there as well. She was miscast as a bigoted Southerner. I think Justin’s eyes are blue.

  2. andrew says:

    Hangover!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.