Maggie Wheeler

Birth Name: Margaret Emily Jakobson

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Maggie Wheeler is an American actress. She is the daughter of Barbara and John R. Jakobson. Her parents are both Jewish. Maggie is married to Daniel Borden Wheeler.

Maggie’s paternal grandparents were Louis Jakobson (the son of Adolph Sam Jakobson and Fanny Leftrist/Lefkowitz) and Lucille B. Rafelson (the daughter of Abraham J. Rafelson and Hattie London). Adolph and Fanny were born in Hungary. Abraham was originally from either Poland or Russia. Hattie was born in New York, to parents from Germany.

Sources: http://www.jta.org

Maggie’s paternal grandfather, Louis Jakobson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Maggie’s paternal grandfather, Louis Jakobson – https://familysearch.org

Maggie’s paternal great-grandmother, Hattie London, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.