Burt Lancaster

Birth Name: Burton Stephen Lancaster

Date of Birth: November 2, 1913

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 20, 1994

Place of Death: Century City, California

Ethnicity: Northern Irish (Scots-Irish)

Burt Lancaster was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Elmer Gantry (1960).

All of his grandparents were Protestant immigrants from Northern Ireland (Scots-Irish). He was married to Susan Martin, until his death. He had five children with his former wife, Norma Anderson.

Burt’s paternal grandfather was James Henry Lancaster/Lancester (the son of Henry Lancaster and Mary Anne Burgess).

Burt’s paternal grandmother was Susan Murray (the daughter of Alexander Murray and Elsie).

Burt’s maternal grandfather was James R. Roberts (the son of Alexander Roberts and Ann McDowell). Alexander was the son of John Roberts and Elinor.

Burt’s maternal grandmother was Jane/Jennie/Fannie Smythe (the daughter of James Smythe and Sara McNally).

Sources: Genealogies of Burt Lancaster – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

7 Responses

    • gel says:

      Much as “Scots-Irish” myth would deny it, there was much changing of religion and inter-marriage. Catholics would become Protestants to inherit property, for instance.

      Just one instance from above – for example – McNally is Irish.

  1. sadie says:

    Who cares I loved him!

  2. rafa says:

    he was mostly english and little irish

    • Alice says:

      His family were from Northern Ireland. They were there for hundreds of years. You might as well call him French as the Lancaster family were Norman originally. He considered himself an Irish-American. There are a lot of Irish families that are Norman origin and came to Ireland via England and Wales. They are still Irish.

      • I love you, Roger Scientist says:

        My head hurts.

        • Alice says:

          Haha. That’s understandable. If you look at a place like Northern Ireland more than half the population arrived in the 1600’s. The Irish that were there were pushed off their lands and the land was given to Scottish and English. A lot of Irish went to Scotland and England over the years especially during the Famine. Places like Manchester are hugely of Irish descent. Who is Irish, English or Scottish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.