Peter Fonda

LOS ANGELES - OCT 01:  Peter Fonda arriving to American Humane A

Fonda in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Peter Henry Fonda

Date of Birth: February 23, 1940

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: August 16, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Dutch, English, Scottish, French-Canadian, around 1/64th Italian, smalls amount of German and Belgian [Flemish], and remote Norwegian and Cornish

Peter Fonda was an American actor, director, and screenwriter.

He was the son of socialite Frances Ford (Seymour), who was born in Brockville, Leeds, Ontario, Canada, and actor Henry Fonda (Henry Jaynes Fonda). He was married to Margaret DeVogelaere, until his death. He had two children, including actress Bridget Fonda, with his former wife, Susan Brewer. His sister is actress Jane Fonda (Lady Jayne Seymour Fonda), and his nephew is actor Troy Garity.

Peter was of Dutch, English, Scottish, French-Canadian, around 1/64th Italian, smalls amount of German and Belgian [Flemish], and remote Norwegian and Cornish, descent.

The Fonda surname is said to originate with an Italian who moved to the Netherlands in the 1400s or 1500s. It is not clear if this has been genealogically verified. One of Peter’s last traceable patrilineal ancestors, Jacob Harmense Fonda, was born in the Netherlands, c. 1515. However, one of Peter’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Giovanni Gualdo, was Italian, from Vicenza, Veneto, making Peter of 1/64th Italian ancestry.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was William Brace Fonda (the son of Ten Eyck/TenEyck Hilton Fonda and Harriet/Harriett/Harrite/Hattie/Hettie McNeil/McNeill). William was born in Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska. Ten Eyck was born in Fonda, Montgomery, New York, the son of Garrett/Garret Tunis/Teunis Breese Fonda and Rachel Polhemus. Harriet was born in Charleston-Four-Corners, Montgomery, New York, the daughter of James McNeil/McNeill and Eliza Paris.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Herberta Elma Jaynes (the daughter of Henry Silas Jaynes and Elma L. Lanphear/Lamphear). Herberta was born in Hudson, St. Croix, Wisconsin. Henry was the son of Henry Clinton Jaynes and Almira Louger Jacobs. Peter’s great-grandmother Elma was the daughter of Allan/Allen Lanphear and Marie Louise Mitchell, whose parents were from New Hampshire.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Ford Seymour (the son of George DeVillers Seymour and Frances Gabriella Ford). Eugene was born in New York. George was the son of George Nichols Seymour and Sophie/Sophia Marie/Mary Lefebre DeVillers/De Villers/DeVilliers. Frances was the daughter of Henry Augustus Ford and Jane Hosack Millen.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Sophie Mildred Bower (the daughter of Harvey Bower and Frances Marcella C. Capel). Sophie was born in Kemptville, Ontario, Canada. Harvey was the son of Joseph Bower and Mary Ann Huntington. Frances was the daughter of John/Joseph Capel/Capell and Eliza Munro/Monro.

Sources: Genealogies of Peter Fonda – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://geneagraphie.com

Genealogy of Peter Fonda (through Peter’s sister, Jane) – http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Peter’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Peter’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal grandfather, Eugene Ford Seymour – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Peter’s maternal grandfather, Eugene Ford Seymour, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Vincenza -> likely Vicenza, Veneto.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.