Nico Hiraga

Hiraga in 2019, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Nicholas Hiraga

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1997

Ethnicity:
*father – Japanese
*mother – German, as well as English, Scottish, distant Dutch

Nico Hiraga is an American professional skateboarder and actor. He co-starred in the film Booksmart (2019).

Nico’s father is of Japanese descent. Nico’s mother has German, as well as English, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry.

Nico’s maternal grandfather was historian Alan Lindley Boegehold (the son of Alfred L. Boegehold and Katherine Eleanor Yager). Alan was born in Michigan. Alfred was born in New York, the son of George Heinrich Boegehold, whose parents were German, and of Emily Jane Ackerly. Katherine was born in New York, the daughter of Harry Clifford Yager and Catherinne Leskie Keddie.

Nico’s maternal grandmother is Julie Elizabeth Marshall (the daughter of Harry Boyd Marshall and Julie Smidt). Nico’s grandmother Julie was born in New York. Harry was born in Massachusetts, the son of Harry F. Marshall and Elizabeth E. Boyd, whose own parents were English. Nico’s great-grandmother Julie was born in New York, the daughter of Thomas Smidt, who was born in India, to a German father and to an American mother of German descent; and of Helene Pagenstecher, whose parents were German.

Source: Obituary of Nico’s maternal grandfather, Alan Lindley Boegehold – http://dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.