Christian Yelich

12/10/2018 – Christian Yelich – Warner Bros. Pictures’ “The Mule” World Premiere – Arrivals – The Regency Village Theatre, 961 Broxton Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Christian Stephen Yelich

Place of Birth: Thousand Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 5, 1991

Ethnicity:
*25% Serbian
*25% Japanese
*12.5% Macedonian
*12.5% Bulgarian
*25% mix of German, as well as English, Scottish, Danish, Dutch

Christian Yelich is an American professional baseball player. He is an outfielder for the Milwaukee Brewers of Major League Baseball (MLB), and previously played for the Miami Marlins. His maternal great-grandfather was football player Fred Gehrke. His paternal uncle, Chris Yelich, also played football.

Christian’s paternal grandfather is Stephen Yelich (the son of Christ Yelich and Anne Leshanovich). Christ was born in Serbia, the son of John Yalich and Yevra. Anne was born in New York, the daughter of Luka Lešanović/Leshanovich, who was from Belgrade, Serbia, and of Ljubica.

Christian’s paternal grandmother is Rosalie “Rose” Sammy (the daughter of Louis Elias/Ilia Sammy/Simonoff and Raina/Irene Theodoreoff/Theodoroff). Louis was born in Bitola, Macedonia, the son of Chris Simonoff and Maria Spiravich. Raina was born in Pleven, Bulgaria, the daughter of Theodore Christoff and Vasilka Ivanova.

Christian’s maternal grandfather is named Mineo Dan Oda. Mineo was born in California, of Japanese descent.

Christian’s maternal grandmother is Bonnie Lynn Gehrke (the daughter of Clarence Fred Gehrke and Marilyn Palmer). Bonnie was born in California, and is from a Mormon family. Clarence was an American football player, and was the son of Fred Richard Gehrke and Augusta Tichelmann, who were born in Königsberg, Germany, then in Russia. Marilyn was the daughter of Bart/Bert Conrad Palmer and Vera Mariger.

Sources: Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Christ Yelich, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Anne (Leshanovich) Yelich – http://www.heraldargus.com

Passenger record of Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Luka Lešanović/Leshanovich – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Marriage record of Christian’s paternal great-grandparents, Louis Elias/Ilia Sammy/Simonoff and Raina/Irene Theodoreoff/Theodoroff – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Christian’s maternal grandfather, Mineo Dan Oda – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christian’s maternal great-grandparents, Clarence Fred Gehrke and Marilyn Palmer – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Fred Gehrke – https://www.findagrave.com

Christian’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Fred Gehrke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-grandmother, Marilyn Palmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Bart/Bert Conrad Palmer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vera Mariger – https://www.findagrave.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Christian’s paternal grandmother is Rosalie “Rose” Sammy (the daughter of Louis Elias/Ilia Sammy/Simonoff and Raina/Irene Theodoreoff/Theodoroff). Louis was born in Bitola, Macedonia, to Chris Simonoff and Maria Spiravich. Raina was born in Pleven, Bulgaria, to Theodore Christoff and Vasilka Ivanova.

    Change Croatian to Macedonian.

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    I thought he was Latino or something, he could pass as one though in some countries.

  3. madman says:

    His maternal grandmother is from a Mormon family.

  4. bablah says:

    His grandparents are Stephen Yelich and Rosalie Sammy.

    Obituary of Stephen’s mother Anne Leshanovich
    http://www.heraldargus.com/obits/obituaries/article_db25ef75-4644-5722-94b6-b5918738885d.html

    Obituary of Rosalie’s brother:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKL1-2JG8
    Her parent’s marriage:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9M-3DMT

    Irene/Raina was from Bulgaria, Louis was from Croatia.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.