Ron Perlman

Perlman in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Ronald N. Perlman

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ron Perlman is an American actor, director, and animator.

He is the son of Dorothy and Bertram Perlman. His parents were both Jewish. Ron had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. Ron has two children with his former wife Opal Stone.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Julius Lipman Perlman (the son of Jacob Perlman and Bertha Stein). Julius was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca “Reba” Nussbaum (the daughter of Moses/Morris Nussbaum and Lena Grossmann). Rebecca was born in New York. Moses was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Solomon Nussbaum and Elizabeth Bertha Rosenblatt. Lena was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Rosen. Jack was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was named Rosie. Rosie was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: http://www.screened.com

Genealogy of Ron’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ron’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca Nussbaum, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    He’s really white (he’s like I on the skin scale).

  2. ectag says:

    Looks Neanderthal. Looks like he has growth hormone issues.

  3. Freerk says:

    He’s not ugly. Thats’s what one calls “charakter face”. And it’s always fun see him acting.

    • ectag says:

      I think you mean a face with “character”.

      That’s something people tell ugly kids to make them feel better (e.g. “your nose isn’t too big; it gives you character!” (translation: Holy phook your nose is buge)).

      • Freerk says:

        You needed to translate it? :D

        His face is as individual as his personality. That means “character”. I’m no friend of plastic surgery mainstream faces who all look the same.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.