Ron Perlman

Perlman in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Ronald N. Perlman

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ron Perlman is an American actor, director, and animator.

He is the son of Dorothy and Bertram Perlman. His parents were both Jewish. Ron had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. Ron has two children with his former wife Opal Stone.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Julius Lipman Perlman (the son of Jacob Perlman and Bertha Stein). Julius was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca “Reba” Nussbaum (the daughter of Moses/Morris Nussbaum and Lena Grossmann). Rebecca was born in New York. Moses was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Solomon Nussbaum and Elizabeth Bertha Rosenblatt. Lena was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Rosen. Jack was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was named Rosie. Rosie was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: http://www.screened.com

Genealogy of Ron’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ron’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca Nussbaum, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. benvad says:

    He’s an Ashkenazi and that’s a semitic ethnic category of Levantine people. They’re not of European racial ancestry, but they are Caucasoids like Egyptians and Habesha people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.