Guy Pearce

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Weinstein Company and Relativity Media's Afterparty - Arrivals

Pearce in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Guy Edward Pearce

Place of Birth: Ely, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1967

Ethnicity: Scottish, English

Guy Pearce is an actor and musician. He was born in England and raised in New Zealand. His mother was English and his father, Stuart Graham Pearce, was born in Auckland, New Zealand, of English and Scottish descent.

Guy has a son with his partner, Dutch actress Carice van Houten.

Guy’s paternal grandfather was Henry George Pearce (the son of Henry John Pearce and Jane Wenham). Guy’s grandfather Henry was born in Parnell, New Zealand. Guy’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of William Pearce and Sarah Hodges. Jane was born in Hastings, Sussex, England, the daughter of George Wenham and Harriet Winborn.

Guy’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Stewart/Stuart Kemp (the daughter of Daniel John Kemp and Mary McFadyen Campbell). Margaret was Scottish, born in Glasgow. Daniel was the son of Daniel Kemp and Margaret Stuart. Mary McFadyen was possibly the daughter of Dugald Campbell and Elizabeth Stewart.

Guy’s maternal grandfather was Fred Pickering (the son of Henry Westerby Pickering and Polly Brayshaw). Fred was born in Dewsbury, Yorkshire, England. Henry was the son of John Hutchinson Pickering and Barbara Metcalf. Polly was the daughter of Thomas Hodgson Brayshaw and Mary Sutton.

Guy’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret “Peg” Capes. Margaret was born in Scarborough, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Guy’s paternal grandfather, Henry George Pearce (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Guy’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Stewart/Stuart Kemp (through Margaret’s sister) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Has a child with Carice van Houten.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.