Cher

Cher in 2010, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cheryl Sarkisian

Place of Birth: El Centro, Imperial, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 20, 1946

Ethnicity:
*father – Armenian
*mother – English, German, more distant Irish, Dutch, and French

Cher is an American singer, actress, and fashion personality. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Moonstruck (1987). She was part of the singing duo Sonny & Cher, with Sonny Bono.

Cher was born Cherilyn Sarkisian. Cher’s father, John Paul Sarkisian, was born in California, to Armenian parents; he worked as a truck driver. Cher’s mother, Georgia Holt (born Jackie Jean Crouch), a singer, songwriter, actress, and model, is of English and German, with more distant Irish, Dutch, and French, descent.

Cher is also stated to have Cherokee Native American ancestry on her mother’s side. She recorded the song, “Half-Breed”, about a woman of half Native American descent. However, no Cherokee Native American ancestors are documented on any publicly available genealogies of Cher.

Cher adopted the surname LaPeirre from her stepfather, who was named Gilbert LaPierre. She has a son, activist and musician Chaz Bono, with her former husband, late musician Sonny Bono; and a son, musician Elijah Blue Allman, with her former husband, late musician Gregg Allman.

Cher’s paternal grandfather was named Ghiragoch/Ghiragos “George” Sarkisian.

Cher’s paternal grandmother was Syranous/Siranoush “Blanch”/Blanche Dilkian (the daughter of Hagop Dilkian and Loussaper Chivitjian).

Cher’s maternal grandfather was Roy Malloy Crouch (the son of James William “Jim” Crouch and Laura Belle Green). Roy was born in Arkansas. James was the son of William Howard Crouch and Mary Ann Bookout. Laura was the daughter of The Rev. William Martin Green and Julia Ann Bryant.

Cher’s maternal grandmother was Lynda Inez Gulley (the daughter of Isaac A. Gulley and Margaret Frances Fritz). Lynda was born in Arkansas. Isaac was the son of Thomas Bush/W. Gulley and Delilah R. Ann Donahue/Donihoo. Margaret was the daughter of Friedrich/Frederick August Fritsche/Fritz/Fritch, who was German, and of Margaret A. Stewart.

Sources: Genealogies of Cher – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Cher (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    I think people are confusing the traits of Armenian and Indian which are both common Asian. I think both groups are Asian. Armenians do not look fully European white to me they look Asian mixed. And native Americans are Asian related. So Cher is just white and Asian. And she looks native American to me cause thats just Asian.

    • pookerella says:

      Please use the term “Caucasian” and not “white.”

      Eastern Indians are more Asian than Caucasian; Armenians are more Caucasian. It is said by some they descend from Persia, I think they probably descend from several Arabic nations, including Greece, Turkey, etc. American Indians are almost 100% Asian.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @pookerella

        Well the term Caucasian is not exclusive to Europeans either lots of members of my family have a Caucasian phenotype and they’re not white . truth be told most of the members in my family have mixed phenotypes,including myself so how about we used the term (white or european Caucasian) if that makes you feel better

  2. luckystar says:

    She looks fully armenian specially when she was younger, and her mother looks average white old lady, i cant see the cherokee admix

  3. cwm85 says:

    I always thought she was more than just white. Its interesting how some people can pass. Most probably assumed she was just a med European type which is still possible. But Arenmians.

  4. Capricious says:

    She definitely looks full Armenian to me. At least now she does.

    Oh, people have never mentioned this but she has done surgery to her eyes to make them look “less ethnic”. They used to be rather hooded and slanted. She had them remove the “folds”. Kinda like what Renee Zellweger did recently…

    http://i3.mirror.co.uk/incoming/article2244254.ece/ALTERNATES/s1023/Cher-1960s.jpg

    Was this to hide her Native American ancestry?

  5. cwm85 says:

    Chaz was born a man therefore is NOT a son. Its not biologically possible for someone to change genders completely. The fact that chaz wants to identify as a man should be respected but what you are born is what you are born.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.