Priscilla Presley

Simin Hope Foundation Presents "A Celebration of All Fathers" Gala with Andrea Bocelli - Arrivals

Presley in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Priscilla Ann Wagner

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 24, 1945

Ethnicity:
*father – German, along with Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, and English
*mother – Norwegian, English

Priscilla Presley is an American actress and business magnate. She is known for starring in The Naked Gun films.

She is the daughter of Anna Lillian and James Frederick Wagner.

She is the mother of singer Lisa Marie Presley and the grandmother of actress and model Riley Keough, with her former husband, late singer and actor Elvis Presley; she also has a son, musician Navarone Garibaldi, with her former partner, entrepreneur Marco Garibaldi.

Priscilla is a half-aunt of actor, producer, and podcast host Kash Hovey. Her maternal half-sister is his mother.

Priscilla’s paternal grandfather was Harold Andrew Wagner (the son of Fred William Wagner and Albertena/Albertina Staub). Harold was born in Pennsylvania. Fred was the son of German parents, John George Wagner, who was born in Bavaria, and Anna Christiane Philippine Bodamer, who was born in W├╝rttemberg. Albertina was the daughter of German parents, Ernest Albert Staub and Caroline Rickert.

Priscilla’s paternal grandmother was Kathryn/Katherine Gates Ramsey (the daughter of James Calvin Ramsey and Alice Jane Baughman). Kathryn was born in West Virginia. James was the son of Daniel W. Ramsey and Harriett/Harriet Hollibaugh/Holibaugh. Alice was the daughter of John Peter Baughman and Martha Jane Shirk.

Priscilla’s maternal grandfather was Albert Henry Iversen (the son of Hjalmar Armand/Amund Iversen/Iverson and Anna M./Teoline Johansen/Johannesen). Albert was born in Egersund, Rogaland, Norway. Amund was the son of Amund Iversen and Jakobine Davidsen. Anna was the daughter of Johannes/Jon Ellingsen and Ingeborg Theodora Torgersdatter.

Priscilla’s maternal grandmother was Lorraine Grace Davis (the daughter of Samuel David Davis and Effie Lillian Valentine). Lorraine was born in Connecticut. Samuel was the son of John Davis and Louisa Jackson. Effie was the daughter of Luther Topliff Valentine, whose father was English, and of Cynthia Elizabeth Tucker.

Sources: Genealogies of Priscilla Presley – http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Priscilla Presley (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Priscilla’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Priscilla’s maternal grandmother, Lorraine Grace Davis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Even though James Wagner was mostly of German descent, he had some other ethnicities. The Ramsey line leads to Scotland for example, and there are some Irish and English too.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L8YY-KDB

    Also, as usual, there is Swiss-German and Alsatian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.