Kash Hovey

Hovey in 2018, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kash Allen Hovey

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*50% Armenian
*25% British Isles [English, Irish]
*12.5% French-Canadian
*12.5% Norwegian

Kash Hovey is an American actor, producer, and podcast host.

He is the son of actress Michelle Beaulieu, and producer and director Gary Hovey. His father has Armenian ancestry. His mother is mostly of British Isles [English, Irish], French-Canadian, and Norwegian descent.

His maternal half-aunt (mother’s half-sister) is actress and business magnate Priscilla Presley. He is a half-cousin of singer Lisa Marie Presley, who is Priscilla’s daughter, and a half-cousin, once removed, of actress and model Riley Keough and actor Benjamin Keough, who are/were Lisa Marie’s children.

Kash’s paternal grandfather was Raymond J. “Ray” Hovey (the son of Armen Hovey/Der Hovaghimian and Almas Kerkorian). Raymond was born in California. Armen was born in Armenia, the son of Kaspar Der Hovaghimian and Acabi Torosian. Almas was born in Connecticut, to Armenian parents, Charles Kerkorian and Esque Barsamian.

Kash’s paternal grandmother was Arousiag “Alice” Thomasian (the daughter of Vagarshag “Richard” Thomasian and Zevart Postoian). Arousiag was born in Rhode Island. Vagarshag was born in Kiği, Erzurum, Turkey, the son of Donig Thomasian/Tomasian and Mariam Pambosian. Zevart was born in Armenia, the daughter of Mardig Postoian and Perus Kochoian.

Kash’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Paul Beaulieu (the son of Joseph Paul Augustin Beaulieu and Mary Ann Walsh). Kash’s grandfather Joseph was born in Connecticut. Kash’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in Maine, to French-Canadian parents, from Québec and New Brunswick, Michel Hippolyte Thivierge/Thibiêrge Beaulieu and Marie Joséphine Babineau. Mary Ann was born in Ireland, the daughter of Thomas Welsh and Margaret.

Kash’s maternal grandmother was Anna Lillian Iversen (the daughter of Albert Henry Iversen and Lorraine Grace Davis). Anna was born in New London, New London Co., Connecticut, and was of Colonial American descent. Albert was born in Egersund, Rogaland, Norway, the son of Hjalmar Armand/Amund Iversen/Iverson and Anna M./Teoline Johansen/Johannesen. Lorraine was the daughter of Samuel David Davis and Effie Lillian Valentine.

Sources: Obituary of Kash’s paternal grandfather, Raymond J. Hovey – http://legacy.com

Genealogy of Kash Hovey (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kash’s mother (through her half-sister Priscilla Presley) – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Kash’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Paul Beaulieu and Anna Lillian Iversen – http://familysearch.org

Kash’s maternal great-grandmother, Lorraine Grace Davis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.