Elizabeth Perkins

58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Perkins in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ann Perkins

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1960

Ethnicity:
*father – Greek
*mother – English, Irish, Scottish, German

Elizabeth Perkins is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Jo, a drug treatment counselor and concert pianist, and James Perkins, a businessperson, writer, and farmer. Elizabeth is married to Argentinian-born cinematographer Julio Macat. She has a daughter with Maurice Phillips.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was Nicholas Demetrios Pispirikos (the son of Demetrios Pispirikos and Heleni Mastaka). Nicholas was born in Samarína, Grevena, Western Macedonia, Greece. Demetrios was the son of Nicholaos Pispirikos and Zoe/Agoritsa Zoukee/Zoukis. Heleni was the daughter of George Mastaka and Maria.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Lucia J. Tegu (the daughter of John S. Tegu and Chiamo Stamatia Georgiani/Georgiannis). Lucia was born in Baiesa/Vovousa, Ioannina, Ipeiros, Greece. John was the son of Steven/Steve Tegu/Vrajetuli and Vasiliki/Etrsa Vashsti/Vasioti. Chiamo was the daughter of John Georgionou and Ifals.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was George Thurlow Milton (the son of George Benjamin/Benjeman Milton and Elizabeth Margaret “Lizzie” McIntosh). Elizabeth’s grandfather George was born in Illinois. Elizabeth’s great-grandfather George was the son of Benjamin/Benjeman John Milton, who was English, and of Annie/Annata Kenny/Kenney/Countryman. Elizabeth’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Francis Marion/Marrion “Frank” McIntosh and Sarah Jane Fleshman.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Grace Bernadine/Bernadene Kelley (the daughter of Herman Kelley and Hattie Belle Stonesifer). Grace was born in Illinois. Herman was the son of Abram/Abraham Kelley and Lucy Miller. Hattie was the daughter of Daniel Henry Stonesifer and Mary Clawson.

Sources: Obituary of Elizabeth’s mother – https://www.legacy.com

Elizabeth’s maternal grandparents, George Thurlow Milton and Grace Bernadine/Bernadene Kelley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, George Benjamin/Benjeman Milton and Elizabeth Margaret “Lizzie” McIntosh – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.