Iman

5th Annual DKMS Linked Against Leukemia Gala - Arrivals

Iman in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Iman Mohamed Abdulmajid

Place of Birth: Mogadiscio, Trust Territory of Somaliland (under Italian administration)

Date of Birth: July 25, 1955

Ethnicity: Somali

Iman is a Somali-American model, actress, and businessperson. She is the daughter of Marian, a gynecologist, and Mohamed Abdulmajid, a diplomat. Iman is a Muslim. She speaks five languages, Somali, Arabic, Italian, French, and English.

Iman was married to English musician David Bowie, until his death. The couple has a daughter. Iman also has a daughter with her former husband, American basketball player Spencer Haywood.

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    they were together til death romantic !

  2. andrew says:

    she’s married to David Bowie I wanted to add her at some point.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.