Stromae

Birth Name: Paul Van Haver

Place of Birth: Etterbeek, Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium

Date of Birth: 12 March, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – Rwandan, distant Somali
*mother – Belgian Flemish

Stromae is a Belgian singer, rapper, songwriter, and producer.

His father, Pierre Rutare, was Rwandan, with Tutsi ancestry. His mother, Miranda Marie Van Haver, is Belgian Flemish. His father was mostly absent during his childhood, and was killed during the 1994 Tutsi Genocide. His mother raised him in a French community in the suburbs of Brussels.

Stromae is married to Coralie Barbier, with whom he has a son.

Stromae’s paternal grandfather was named Gabriel Gasamagera.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com
https://www.lexpress.fr

5 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    I’d always figured he was Tutsi.

    Add him as Tusti Rwandan.

  2. Akwaba says:

    His paternal grandfather was named Gabriel Gasamagera : https://www.newtimes.co.rw/section/read/193313

  3. Akwaba says:

    His parents are Pierre Rutare and Miranda Marie Van Haver. His father was from a dynasty in Rwanda :
    https://www.google.fr/amp/s/www.lexpress.fr/culture/musique/stromae-est-mort-vive-stromae_2003546.amp.html

  4. andrew says:

    put a video

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.