Zack Snyder

CinemaCon 2013 - Day 2 - Warner Bros. Pictures Event - Arrivals

Snyder in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Zachary Edward Snyder

Place of Birth: Green Bay, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1966

Ethnicity: German, English, smaller amounts of Irish and French

Zack Snyder is an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and cinematographer. He has directed the films Dawn of the Dead (2004), 300, Watchmen (2009), Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole, Sucker Punch, Man of Steel (2013), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Justice League (2017), Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021), Army of the Dead, Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire, and Rebel Moon – Part Two: The Scargiver. He co-wrote his 300, Sucker Punch, Army of the Dead, and Rebel Moon films, as well as 300: Rise of an Empire. He also directed many music videos, including “You’re So Close,” “Tomorrow”, “Somebody to Shove,” “Black Gold,” “I Know,” and “Desolation Row.” He co-founded production company The Stone Quarry, formerly Cruel and Unusual Films.

Zack is the son of Marsha Manley (Reeves), a painter and photography teacher, and Charles Edward Snyder, an executive recruiter. He was raised in Riverside, Connecticut. He grew up in Christian Science.

Zack is married to producer Deborah Snyder (née Johnson). He has had four children with his former wife Denise Weber; two children with his former partner, line producer Kirsten Elin; and two children with Deborah. Four of his children were adopted.

Zack’s paternal grandfather was Henry Lloyd Snyder (the son of Charles B. Snyder and Emma Belle Hibbler). Henry was born in New Jersey. Charles was the son of Henry Snyder and Mary Riley. Zack’s great-grandmother Emma was the daughter of Simon Hibbler and Agnes Latourette.

Zack’s paternal grandmother was Harriet A. Weidner (the daughter of David Crawford Weidner and Meta A. Roes). Harriet was born in Hagaman, Montgomery, New York. David was born in West Shokan, Ulster, New York, the son of Charles/Carl Herman/Hermann Weidner, who was from Neunkirchen, Dieburg, Hesse, Germany; and of Harriet Melinda Holyoke, who had deep roots in Colonial New England. Meta was born in Germany, the daughter of Johann/John Roes, from Ringstedt, and of Adelheid/Adelaide Schriefer.

Zack’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Earl Reeves (the son of Edgar/Edward Roger/E. Reeves and Catherine Derby). Zack’s grandfather Edgar was born in Tupper Lake, New York. Zack’s great-grandfather Edgar was the son of Joseph Reeves and Adeline “Addie” Hickok. Catherine was the daughter of George Monroe Derby and Amelia S. Sheffield.

Zack’s maternal grandmother was Helen Danforth Manley (the daughter of John R. Batchelder Manley and Jennie Minerva Danforth). Helen was born in Brattleboro, Windham, Vermont, United States. She was a Mayflower descendant. John was the son of John Batchelder Manley and Ellen Biscoe Lord. Jennie was the daughter of Oliver Harwood Danforth and Sarah Hills.

Sources: Genealogy of Zack Snyder – https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Zack Snyder (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://humphrysfamilytree.com

Marriage record of Zack’s maternal grandparents, Edgar Earl Reeves and Helen Danforth Manley – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Zack’s maternal grandmother, Helen Danforth Manley – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Father of 8? wow.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    Problably more distant scottish, irish, and welsh too. Also would not be surprised if he has remote french ancestry. The classic white american background is mostly English, Irish, and German, with more distant Scottish, Welsh, and remote French. Robin Williams was an example of that, and he was from this area of the U.S that Zack is from.

  3. bablah says:

    Henry L. Snyder’s parents were most likely Charles Snyder and Emma Hibler.

    Zack’s paternal grandmother was named Harriett Weidner (the daughter of David Crawford Weidner and Meta A. Roes). Harriett was born in New York. David was the son of Charles Hermon Weidner and Harriet Melinda Holyoke. Meta was born in Germany, to John Roes and Adelheide Schrieff.

  4. andrewcoe says:

    He is also a descendant of Mayflower Passenger Richard Warren.

    Richard Warren > Abigail Warren > Lydia Snow > Deborah Skiffe > Kezia Pressbury > Skeefe Freeman > Salome Freeman > Edmund Manley > John Batchelder Manley > John Batchelder Manley > Helen Danforth Manley > Marsha Manley Reeves > Zack Snyder

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.