Katie Cassidy

LOS ANGELES - JUN 05:  KATIE CASSIDY arriving to MTV Movie Award

Cassidy in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Katherine Evelyn Anita Quackenbush

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 25, 1986

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Swiss-German, distant Scottish, remote Welsh

Katie Cassidy is an American actress. She is known for her roles on the shows Arrow, The Flash, Legends of Tomorrow, and Gossip Girl, and the film Black Christmas. She is the daughter of model Sherry Williams and actor, singer, songwriter, and guitarist David Cassidy (David Bruce Cassidy). She is a niece of actor, singer, and television producer and creator Shaun Cassidy, and actor and singer Patrick Cassidy. She has also been credited as Katie Cassidy Rodgers, her former husband’s name.

Her father had German, Irish, Swiss-German, English, distant Scottish, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Her mother has German, English, and Irish ancestry.

Katie’s paternal grandfather was Jack Cassidy, an actor and singer (John Joseph Edward Cassidy, the son of William George Cassidy and Charlotte Koehler). Jack was born in New York. William was of Irish descent, and was the son of Patrick Cassidy and Delia Dooley. Charlotte was born in New York, to German parents, William Koehler and Wilhelmine Caroline Henriette Borchardt.

Katie’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Ward, an actress (Evelyn M. Ward, the daughter of Frederick Charles Ward and Ethel Laurinda Wheeler). Evelyn was born in New Jersey. Frederick was the son of Frederick T. Ward and Lillie Frances Frink. Ethel was the daughter of Horace Perry “Harris” Wheeler and Laura Laurinda Williams.

Katie’s maternal grandfather is Leroy Edward “Roy” Kaltschnee, Jr. (the son of Leroy Edward “Roy” Kaltschnee, Sr. and Edith Oettle). Katie’s grandfather Leroy was born in Illinois. Katie’s great-grandfather Roy was the son of Edward S. Kaltschnee and Lura/Lora E. Dyer.

Katie’s maternal grandmother is Loraine Gertrude Neubert (the daughter of Edward Hubert Neubert and Hazel Lenora Burke). Loraine was born in Illinois. Edward was the son of Charles Augustus Neubert and Kate T. Wesmett. Hazel was the daughter of Charles Henry Burk and Flora Seybold.

Sources: Genealogies of Katie Cassidy (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Notes on Katie’s father’s family history, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Katie’s paternal great-grandmother, Ethel Laurinda Wheeler – http://www.ancestry.com

Katie’s maternal grandfather, Leroy Edward “Roy” Kaltschnee, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Katie’s maternal grandmother, Loraine Gertrude Neubert, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Katie’s maternal grandfather is Leroy Edward “Roy” Kaltschnee, Jr. (the son of Leroy Edward “Roy” Kaltschnee, Sr. and Edith Oettle). Katie’s grandfather Leroy was born in Illinois. Katie’s great-grandfather Roy was the son of Edward S. Kaltschnee and Lura/Lora E. Dyer.

    *Katie’s maternal grandmother is Loraine Gertrude Neubert (the daughter of Edward Hubert Neubert and Hazel Lenora Burke). Loraine was born in Illinois. Edward was the son of Charles Augustus Neubert and Kate T. Wesmett. Hazel was the daughter of Charles Henry Burk and Flora Seybold.

  2. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Katie Cassidy (fosucing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Cassidy-Family-Tree-1255

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Threw David Cassidy frink ancestry they are Scottish as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.