Hilary Rhoda

Estée Lauder "Modern Muse" Fragrance Launch Party - Arrivals

Rhoda in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Hilary Hollis Rhoda

Place of Birth: Chevy Chase, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 6, 1987

Ethnicity: English, German, Cornish, distant Scottish and Welsh

Hilary Rhoda is an American model.

She was raised in Chevy Chase, and in Rye, New York. Hilary is married to Canadian professional ice hockey player Sean Avery, with whom she has a son.

There are various claims on the internet that Hilary has Greek or Lebanese ancestry. These claims were not made by Hilary herself, and are not accurate.

Hilary’s paternal grandfather is Richard Allen Rhoda (the son of William Coller Rhoda and Kathryn Rebecca Long). Richard was born in Pennsylvania, and had partial deep roots in the U.S. William was the son of William Reed Rhoda, whose father was Cornish, and of Minnie Rebecca Coller. Kathryn was the daughter of Robert Milton Long and Carrie Ida Berger.

Hilary’s paternal grandmother is named Irene M.

Hilary’s maternal grandfather was Wilfred Lee Koontz (the son of Reuben Hollis Koontz and Mary Margaret Buckman). Wilfred was born in Unionville, Maryland, and had partial deep roots in the state. Reuben was the son of Harry Ellsworth Koontz and Caroline Elizabeth Alexander. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Thomas R./M. Buckman and Nancy S. Boone.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Jane Brown (the daughter of Harry Hamilton Brown and Margaret Ann Musgrove). Hilary’s grandmother Margaret was born in Maryland, and had deep roots in the state. Harry was the son of George Edward Brown and Miranda Jane Chaney. Hilary’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of Stephen J. Musgrove and Virginia M. Phillips.

Source: Obituary of Hilary’s maternal grandfather, Wilfred Lee Koontz – http://www.fredericknewspost.com

Celeste

viva la france!

6 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXNB-M44

    Hilary´s paternal grandfather is Richard Allen Rhoda (the son of William Coller Rhoda and Kathryn Rebecca Long). Richard was born in Pennsylvania, and had some deep lines in America. William was the son of William Reed Rhoda, whose father was a Cornish emigrant, and Minnie Rebecca Coller. Kathryn was the daughter of Robert Milton Long and Carrie Ida Berger.

    So, in this case Rhoda originates in Cornwall.

    Hilary’s paternal grandmother is named Irene M.

    >Mary Margaret Buckman
    >Maryland, and had some deep lines in the state. Reuben was the son of Harry Ellsworth Koontz and Caroline Elizabeth Alexander. Mary was the daughter of Thomas R/M Buckman and Nancy S. Boone.

    Hilary’s maternal grandmother is/was Margaret Jane Brown (the daughter of Harry Hamilton Brown and Margaret Ann Musgrove). Margaret was born in Maryland, and had deep lines in the state. Harry was the son of George Edward Brown and Miranda Jane Chaney. Margaret was the daughter of Stephen J. Musgrove and Virginia M. Phillips.

    • Erik1714 says:

      I only found English and German ancestry (mostly), obviously Cornish and distant Scottish and Welsh. I don’t know why Irish ancestry was assumed (surname Brown?), I did not find any, at least recent.

  2. romanticcelt says:

    Definitely looks Irish. She has that young Brook Shields look going on.

  3. Petrarca says:

    I always thought she had some spanish (I mean from SPAIN) in her as her name sounds Spanish and she looks Spanish.

  4. Gurrl says:

    Makes sense. When i first saw her i thought she looked obviously British Isles and not Greek.

  5. follers says:

    Corrected this addition… she isn’t of Greek/Lebanese descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.