Betty Gilpin

Gilpin in 2017, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Elizabeth Folan Gilpin

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 21, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish, Irish, German, distant Dutch
*mother – Irish

Betty Gilpin is an American actress. She is known for her role on the show GLOW and in the films Isn’t It Romantic and The Hunt. She is the daughter of Ann Folan McDonough and actor Jack Gilpin (John Mitchell Gilpin). Her father is a priest in the Episcopalian church. Betty is married to Cosmo Pfeil.

Betty is a first cousin, once removed, of historian Drew Gilpin Faust, who was President of Harvard University, from July 1, 2007 to July 1, 2018.

Betty’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Newcomer Gilpin, Jr. (the son of Kenneth Newcomer Gilpin and Isabella McGee Tyson). Betty’s grandfather Kenneth was born in Virginia. Betty’s great-grandfather Kenneth was the son of Henry Brooke Gilpin and Hattie Newcomer, who was a Baltimore heiress. Isabella was the daughter of Lawrence Davis Tyson, a general, politician, and textile manufacturer, who was a Democratic U.S. Senator from Tennessee, from 1925 to 1929, and of Bettie Humes McGhee.

Betty’s paternal grandmother was Lucy Trumbull Mitchell (the daughter of William Lendrum Mitchell and Elizabeth Trumbull Miller). Lucy was born in Michigan. William was the son of John Lendrum Mitchell and Harriet Danforth Becker. Elizabeth was the daughter of Sidney Trawbridge Miller and Lucy Trumbull Robinson.

Betty’s maternal grandfather was Robert Francis McDonough (the son of Patrick McDonough and Mary A. Curran). Robert was born in Maine. Patrick was born in Maine, to Irish parents, Michael McDonough and Bridget Concannon. Mary also had Irish ancestry.

Betty’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Helen Greene (the daughter of Michael Joseph Greene and Margaret Folan). Betty’s grandmother Margaret was born in Maine, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Betty Gilpin (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Betty’s paternal grandparents, Kenneth Newcomer Gilpin, Jr. and Lucy Trumbull Mitchell – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Betty’s paternal great-grandfather, Kenneth Newcomer Gilpin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Betty’s paternal great-grandmother, Isabella McGee (Tyson) Gilpin – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogies of Betty’s paternal great-grandparents, William Lendrum Mitchell and Elizabeth Trumbull Miller – https://www.ancestry.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Betty’s paternal grandfather was Robert Francis McDonough (the son of Patrick McDonough and Mary A. Curran). Robert was born in Maine. Patrick was born in Maine, to Irish parents, Michael McDonough and Bridget Concannon.

    Betty’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Helen Greene (the daughter of Michael Joseph Greene and Margaret Folan). Betty’s grandmother Margaret was born in Maine, to Irish parents.

  2. andrewcoe says:

    Through the Sidney Trawbridge Miller line mentioned above, her 5th great uncle is Henry Hastings Sibley, the first governor of Minnesota.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.