Mel B

Mel B in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Melanie Janine Brown

Place of Birth: Harehills, Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-Nevisian (father)
*English, possibly Welsh (mother)

Mel B is a British musician, television personality, actress, dancer, and model, also known as Scary Spice or Melanie Brown. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Victoria Beckham, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Her father, Martin Brown, who is black, is from Saint Kitts and Nevis. Her mother, Andrea Dixon, who is white, is English. She is a maternal first cousin of actor and director Christian Cooke.

Mel has three children: a daughter with her former husband, Dutch dancer Jimmy Gulzar; a daughter with American actor and comedian Eddie Murphy; and a daughter with her former husband, film producer Stephen Belafonte. Mel has extended family in Wales.

One of Mel’s paternal great-grandmothers was named Celian Martin Powell.

Mel’s maternal grandparents are named Stanley Dixon and Eileen Mary English.

A picture of Mel, with her father and ex-husband, Stephen Belafonte can be seen here. A picture of Mel and her mother can be seen here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

56 Responses

  1. ta_Ad10 says:

    She is very beautiful

  2. beauty4ever says:

    Here lots of her pictures from mixed dates:
    https://pixhost.to/show/267/170896956_mb.jpg

  3. beauty4ever says:

    To the people say she look just black Here are pics of Mel from different years:
    17 years old when she won beauty pageant: https://pixhost.to/show/220/170459873_46547657.jpg
    in early spice girls days 1996:
    https://pixhost.to/show/220/170459877_567657.jpg
    in 2001:
    https://pixhost.to/show/220/170459871_658778.jpg

    she look very very mixed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.