Austin St. John

Austin St. John – “Power Rangers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann Village Theatre, Westwood, 961 Broxton Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Jason Lawrence Geiger

Place of Birth: Roswell, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 17, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, other

Austin St. John is an American actor, martial artist, and paramedic. He is known for his role as Jason in the Power Rangers franchise.

Austin is the son of Sharon and Stephen Geiger.

Various web sites states that he has Native American, Irish, Japanese, Italian, and Spanish ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Austin’s paternal grandfather was named Jerome Geiger.

Austin’s paternal grandmother was Janice Louise Hawley (the daughter of Isaac V. Hawley and Genevieve/Jennaveve Louis John). Janice was born in California. Isaac was born in Michigan, to English parents.

Austin’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Frackeen.

Source: Obituary of Austin’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

9 Responses

  1. madman says:

    This could be his paternal grandparents.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6XGD-DRL8

    The man’s name isn’t Jerome but Lawrence is a recurring name in the family.

  2. madman says:

    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/237372680/stephen-lawrence-geiger

    Austin’s paternal grandfather was Jerome Geiger.

    Austin’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Frackeen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.